Rucker Elementary School

Direction 5201 Vinett St, Houston, TX, 77017
Get directions ->
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStart Full
1 School Review And Rating
Write a review ↓
Public School HOUSTON ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 71
Student Progress 82
Closing Performance Gaps 83
Overall 82

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Rucker Elementary School.

Rucker Elementary School is located at 5201 VINETT ST, HOUSTON, TX, 77017. The school is part of HOUSTON ISD.

To contact the school, call (713) 845-7467.
Teachers
Rucker Elementary School employs 31 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 4 years. The teachers average 8 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 432 students with a student to teacher ratio of 13.90 S/T. The special education division has 2 teachers assisting it. Rucker Elementary School also employs 4 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
EE-05
Enrollment
434
Is Charter
No
Address
5201 VINETT ST, HOUSTON, TX, 77017
Get Directions
Principal
NOE DENOVA
School District
Phone
(713) 845-7467
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Rucker Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 17 3.94%
Hispanic 403 93.29%
White 6 1.39%
Asian 2 0.46%
Native American 1 0.23%
Two or More Races 3 0.69%
Total Students 432 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 406 93.98%
Limited English Proficiency 238 55.09%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 268 62.04%
Gifted & Talented 18 4.17%
Special Education 92 21.30%
Teacher Student Ratio 13.90 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 1 3.23%
20 - 30 years 2 6.45%
10 - 20 years 3 9.68%
6 - 10 years 9 29.03%
1- 5 years 12 38.71%
Beginning Teacher 4 12.90%
Teacher Experience Average 7.70 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 4.10 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 31 100%
Female Teachers 25 80.65 %
Male Teachers 6 19.35 %
School Admin 3
School Support 10
Edu Aids 4
Special Education 2

Rucker Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 71% 78% 69% 60% %
African American 67% 60% 80% *% %
Hispanic 71% 78% 69% 60% %
White 67% *% *% % %
Asian % % % % %
Two or More Races % % % % %
Economically Disadvantaged 70% 77% 68% 58% %
Male Students 70% 74% 68% 62% %
Female Students 73% 83% 69% 57% %
Special Education 46% 55% 45% 21% %
Limited English Proficiency 72% 78% 72% 56% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Rucker Elementary School

919 Christine St

Houston, TX 77017
$190K
Coming Soon
3 beds
1 bath
1,255 sqft.

702 Loper St

Houston, TX 77017
$185K
Active
3 beds
1 bath
1,081 sqft.

1107 Christine St

Houston, TX 77017
$290K
Active
8 beds
3 baths
1,878 sqft.

315 Gober St

Houston, TX 77017
$250K
Active
5 beds
2 baths
1,784 sqft.

919 Oak Meadows St

Houston, TX 77017
$196K
Under Contract - P
3 beds
1 bath
1,218 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Rucker Elementary School

801 Allen Genoa #510

Houston, TX 77079
$1K
Active
1 bed
1 bath
706 sqft.

801 Allen Genoa #25

Houston, TX 77079
$1K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
757 sqft.

801 Allen Genoa #104

Houston, TX 77079
$1K
Active
2 beds
2 baths
911 sqft.

10001 Lucore St BACK

Houston, TX 77017
$1K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
720 sqft.

10001 Lucore St FRONT

Houston, TX 77017
$1K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
720 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Rucker Elementary School

Sold: 04/24/2026

506 Ogilvie St

Houston, TX 77017
$215K - $250K
Sold
3 beds
1 bath
1,744 sqft.
Sold: 03/06/2026

1311 Choate Cir

Houston, TX 77017
$120K - $140K
Sold
3 beds
1 bath
1,728 sqft.
Sold: 12/24/2025

214 Axilda St

Houston, TX 77017
$215K - $250K
Sold
3 beds
1 bath
1,203 sqft.
Sold: 12/19/2025

1106 Aubert St

Houston, TX 77017
$185K - $215K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,290 sqft.
Sold: 12/05/2025

1114 Maroby St

Houston, TX 77017
$185K - $215K
Sold
3 beds
1 bath
1,200 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Patterson Elementary School Williams Elementary School Richey Elementary School Bonner Elementary School Morales Elementary School Park Place Elementary School South Houston Elementary School South Shaver Elementary School Pstem Academy Kruse Elementary School

Compare Rucker Elementary School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics