Lamar Middle School

Direction 219 Crandall Rd, Irving, TX, 75060
Get directions ->
Public School IRVING ISD Middle School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 74
Student Progress 84
Closing Performance Gaps 91
Overall 86

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Lamar Middle School.

Lamar Middle School is located at 219 CRANDALL RD, IRVING, TX, 75060. The school is part of IRVING ISD.

To contact the school, call (972) 600-4400.
Teachers
Lamar Middle School employs 46 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 8 years. The teachers average 11 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 676 students with a student to teacher ratio of 14.80 S/T. The special education division has 6 teachers assisting it. Lamar Middle School also employs 8 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
06-08
Enrollment
676
Is Charter
No
Address
219 CRANDALL RD, IRVING, TX, 75060
Get Directions
Principal
ERIC OGLE
School District
Phone
(972) 600-4400
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Lamar Middle School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 34 5.03%
Hispanic 549 81.21%
White 64 9.47%
Asian 9 1.33%
Native American 8 1.18%
Two or More Races 12 1.78%
Total Students 676 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 578 85.50%
Limited English Proficiency 356 52.66%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 354 52.37%
Gifted & Talented 164 24.26%
Special Education 76 11.24%
Teacher Student Ratio 14.80 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 1 2.19%
20 - 30 years 3 6.56%
10 - 20 years 17 36.54%
6 - 10 years 11 24.07%
1- 5 years 10 21.88%
Beginning Teacher 4 8.75%
Teacher Experience Average 10.80 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 7.70 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 46 100%
Female Teachers 31 67.18 %
Male Teachers 15 32.82 %
School Admin 3
School Support 5
Edu Aids 8
Special Education 6

Lamar Middle School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 67% 74% 66% 77% 38%
African American 62% 79% 66% 65% 20%
Hispanic 66% 73% 65% 76% 36%
White 77% 80% 73% 94% 55%
Asian 86% 78% 89% *% *%
Two or More Races 58% 88% 38% *% *%
Economically Disadvantaged 66% 72% 64% 77% 38%
Male Students 69% 73% 71% 81% 38%
Female Students 65% 74% 61% 72% 37%
Special Education 37% 36% 41% 43% 21%
Limited English Proficiency 53% 61% 54% 60% 11%

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Lamar Middle School

2100 Sandy Ln

Irving, TX 75060
$315K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,644 sqft.

3016 Tudor Ln

Irving, TX 75060
$599K
Active
8 beds
8 baths
0.334 acres

409 Roberts Ave

Irving, TX 75060
$420K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
1,187 sqft.

2017 Meadow Gln

Irving, TX 75060
$290K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,150 sqft.

500 Reef Ct

Irving, TX 75060
$340K
Under Contract - OP
3 beds
2 baths
1,806 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Lamar Middle School

2104 Meadow Dale

Irving, TX 75060
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,208 sqft.

3449 Sanjeev Dr

Irving, TX 75060
$3K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
2,590 sqft.

2001 Pebblebrook Trl

Irving, TX 75060
$4K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
2,148 sqft.

301 Rolston Rd 315-102

Irving, TX 75060
$1K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
875 sqft.

1403 Lakeshore Dr

Irving, TX 75060
$3K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,906 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Lamar Middle School

Sold: 05/15/2026

1132 Kris St

Irving, TX 75060
$285K - $325K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,559 sqft.
Sold: 05/05/2026

1620 Shadow Ln

Irving, TX 75060
$552K - $627K
Sold
4 beds
3 baths
1,910 sqft.
Sold: 05/05/2026

1624 River Oaks Dr

Irving, TX 75060
$250K - $285K
Sold
3 beds
1 bath
1,544 sqft.
Sold: 05/01/2026

1421 Strawberry Cir

Irving, TX 75060
$370K - $420K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
2,088 sqft.
Sold: 05/01/2026

1409 Barbara Dr

Irving, TX 75060
$215K - $250K
Sold
3 beds
1 bath
1,428 sqft.

Nearby Middle Schools

Lady Bird Johnson Middle School Crockett Middle School Lorenzo De Zavala Middle School Uplift Infinity Prep Middle School Universal Academy Bowie Middle School Austin Middle School Travis Middle School Houston Middle School Digital Arts & Technology Academy At Adams Middle School

Compare Lamar Middle School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics