Mcwhorter Elementary School

Direction 2711 First, Lubbock, TX, 79415
Get directions ->
Public School LUBBOCK ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 72
Student Progress 81
Closing Performance Gaps 83
Overall 82

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Mcwhorter Elementary School.

Mcwhorter Elementary School is located at 2711 FIRST, LUBBOCK, TX, 79415. The school is part of LUBBOCK ISD.

To contact the school, call (806) 219-6100.
Teachers
Mcwhorter Elementary School employs 40 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 7 years. The teachers average 10 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 526 students with a student to teacher ratio of 13.10 S/T. The special education division has 5 teachers assisting it. Mcwhorter Elementary School also employs 14 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
EE-05
Enrollment
527
Is Charter
No
Address
2711 FIRST, LUBBOCK, TX, 79415
Get Directions
Principal
REBECCA NAVARRO
School District
Phone
(806) 219-6100
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Mcwhorter Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 15 2.85%
Hispanic 481 91.44%
White 17 3.23%
Asian 7 1.33%
Native American 1 0.19%
Two or More Races 4 0.76%
Total Students 526 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 478 90.87%
Limited English Proficiency 188 35.74%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 188 35.74%
Gifted & Talented 30 5.70%
Special Education 120 22.81%
Teacher Student Ratio 13.10 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 0 0.00%
20 - 30 years 5 12.50%
10 - 20 years 9 22.50%
6 - 10 years 13 32.50%
1- 5 years 12 30.00%
Beginning Teacher 1 2.50%
Teacher Experience Average 9.70 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 6.60 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 40 100%
Female Teachers 38 95.00 %
Male Teachers 2 5.00 %
School Admin 2
School Support 5
Edu Aids 14
Special Education 5

Mcwhorter Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 73% 78% 71% 65% %
African American 68% 78% 67% *% %
Hispanic 73% 78% 71% 65% %
White 93% 83% 100% *% %
Asian *% *% *% % %
Two or More Races 43% *% *% *% %
Economically Disadvantaged 73% 78% 71% 63% %
Male Students 75% 75% 77% 67% %
Female Students 72% 82% 65% 62% %
Special Education 56% 60% 60% 33% %
Limited English Proficiency 74% 78% 76% 54% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Mcwhorter Elementary School

2729 Duke Street

Lubbock, TX 79415
$175K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,312 sqft.

2604 Madison Street

Lubbock, TX 79415
$320K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,051 sqft.

2824 Bates Street

Lubbock, TX 79415
$65K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
924 sqft.

3317 Harvard Street

Lubbock, TX 79415
$155K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,684 sqft.

2504 Kent Street

Lubbock, TX 79415
$255K
Under Contract - P
3 beds
2 baths
1,814 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Mcwhorter Elementary School

2512 1st Street

Lubbock, TX 79415
$900
Active
2 beds
1 bath
1,050 sqft.

4206 17th Street #3

Lubbock, TX 79416
$950
Active
2 beds
1 bath
800 sqft.

4302 16th Street #12

Lubbock, TX 79416
$500
Active
1 bed
1 bath
575 sqft.

4103 17th Street A

Lubbock, TX 79416
$699
Active
2 beds
1 bath
996 sqft.

3114 Baylor Street

Lubbock, TX 79415
$1K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
1,411 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Wolffarth Elementary School Ramirez Elementary School Roscoe Wilson Elementary School Homebound Rush Elementary School Centennial Elementary School Bean Elementary School Wheelock Elementary School Maedgen Elementary School Rise Academy

Compare Mcwhorter Elementary School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Mcwhorter Elementary School
Directions2711 FIRST, LUBBOCK, TX, 79415
B
Good
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star 4/5
Compare Mcwhorter Elementary School with other schools in Texas
Looking for real estate near Mcwhorter Elementary School? Use the list below to find your perfect home, investment, or rental property. Mcwhorter Elementary School is located at 2711 FIRST, LUBBOCK, TX, 79415. The school is part of the LUBBOCK ISD. To contact the school, call (806) 219-6100. The email address for the school is becca.navarro@lubbockisd.org. Don't see what you want? Try looking nearby in zip code . You may also want to view School Profile