Gunter Elementary School

Direction 1351 Preston Crossing, Gunter, TX, 75058
Get directions ->
Public School GUNTER ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

A
Excellent
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStart Full
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 90
Student Progress 92
Closing Performance Gaps 89
Overall 91

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Gunter Elementary School.

Gunter Elementary School is located at 1351 PRESTON CROSSING, GUNTER, TX, 75058. The school is part of GUNTER ISD.

To contact the school, call (903) 433-5315.
Teachers
Gunter Elementary School employs 27 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 5 years. The teachers average 11 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 413 students with a student to teacher ratio of 15.50 S/T. The special education division has 4 teachers assisting it. Gunter Elementary School also employs 4 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
EE-05
Enrollment
413
Is Charter
No
Address
1351 PRESTON CROSSING, GUNTER, TX, 75058
Get Directions
Principal
MR ERIC DAVIS
School District
Phone
(903) 433-5315
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Gunter Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 6 1.45%
Hispanic 97 23.49%
White 286 69.25%
Asian 0 0.00%
Native American 4 0.97%
Two or More Races 18 4.36%
Total Students 413 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 98 23.73%
Limited English Proficiency 54 13.08%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 54 13.08%
Gifted & Talented 16 3.87%
Special Education 76 18.40%
Teacher Student Ratio 15.50 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 0 0.00%
20 - 30 years 1 3.76%
10 - 20 years 14 51.50%
6 - 10 years 8 29.32%
1- 5 years 4 15.04%
Beginning Teacher 0 0.00%
Teacher Experience Average 11.40 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 5.00 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 27 100%
Female Teachers 27 100.00 %
Male Teachers 0 0.00 %
School Admin 2
School Support 4
Edu Aids 4
Special Education 4

Gunter Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 89% 93% 86% % %
African American *% *% *% % %
Hispanic 82% 87% 77% % %
White 91% 94% 88% % %
Asian % % % % %
Two or More Races 91% 100% 82% % %
Economically Disadvantaged 79% 83% 75% % %
Male Students 89% 90% 88% % %
Female Students 91% 97% 84% % %
Special Education 72% 80% 63% % %
Limited English Proficiency 68% 71% 64% % %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Gunter Elementary School

401 W Mesquite St

Gunter, TX 75058
$300K
Active
2 beds
2 baths
1,338 sqft.

125 Knoll Trl

Gunter, TX 75058
$1.20M
Active
5 beds
4 baths
4,043 sqft.

512 W Cedar St

Gunter, TX 75058
$175K
Active
0.383 acres

111 E Pecan St

Gunter, TX 75058
$220K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
1,072 sqft.

1113 Indigo Creek Way

Gunter, TX 75058
$840K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
3,553 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Gunter Elementary School

614 N 6 th St

Gunter, TX 75058
$1K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,292 sqft.

761 Paxton Rd

Gunter, TX 75058
$1K
Active
1 bed
1 bath
499 sqft.

500 N 5th St

Gunter, TX 75058
$2K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
925 sqft.

509 W Cedar St

Gunter, TX 75058
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,288 sqft.

669 Massey Rd

Gunter, TX 75058
$4K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
2,745 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Gunter Elementary School

Sold: 05/15/2026

300 Waterview Dr

Gunter, TX 75058
$627K - $717K
Sold
4 beds
3 baths
2,784 sqft.
Sold: 05/15/2026

113 E Oak St

Gunter, TX 75058
$185K - $215K
Sold
3 beds
1 bath
1,133 sqft.
Sold: 05/11/2026

1642 Texas Longhorn Trl

Gunter, TX 75058
$627K - $717K
Sold
4 beds
3 baths
2,296 sqft.
Sold: 05/06/2026

846 Old Tioga Road

Gunter, TX 75058
$717K - $827K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,212 sqft.
Sold: 05/05/2026

407 Autry Blvd

Gunter, TX 75058
$250K - $285K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,478 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Compare Gunter Elementary School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Gunter Elementary School
Directions1351 PRESTON CROSSING, GUNTER, TX, 75058
A
Excellent
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star 5/5
Compare Gunter Elementary School with other schools in Texas
Looking for real estate near Gunter Elementary School? Use the list below to find your perfect home, investment, or rental property. Gunter Elementary School is located at 1351 PRESTON CROSSING, GUNTER, TX, 75058. The school is part of the GUNTER ISD. To contact the school, call (903) 433-5315. The email address for the school is edavis@gunterisd.org. Don't see what you want? Try looking nearby in zip code . You may also want to view School Profile