Pasodale Elementary School

Direction 8253 Mcelroy Ave, El Paso, TX, 79907
Get directions ->
Public School YSLETA ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 77
Student Progress 85
Closing Performance Gaps 92
Overall 87

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Pasodale Elementary School.

Pasodale Elementary School is located at 8253 MCELROY AVE, EL PASO, TX, 79907. The school is part of YSLETA ISD.

To contact the school, call (915) 434-8500.
Teachers
Pasodale Elementary School employs 32 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 13 years. The teachers average 16 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 415 students with a student to teacher ratio of 12.90 S/T. The special education division has 1 teacher assisting it. Pasodale Elementary School also employs 11 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
EE-05
Enrollment
416
Is Charter
No
Address
8253 MCELROY AVE, EL PASO, TX, 79907
Get Directions
Principal
MS NATALIE ALVAREZ
School District
Phone
(915) 434-8500
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Pasodale Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 2 0.48%
Hispanic 408 98.31%
White 5 1.20%
Asian 0 0.00%
Native American 0 0.00%
Two or More Races 0 0.00%
Total Students 415 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 368 88.67%
Limited English Proficiency 178 42.89%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 157 37.83%
Gifted & Talented 26 6.27%
Special Education 111 26.75%
Teacher Student Ratio 12.90 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 1 2.17%
20 - 30 years 8 25.16%
10 - 20 years 15 46.89%
6 - 10 years 4 13.35%
1- 5 years 4 12.42%
Beginning Teacher 0 0.00%
Teacher Experience Average 16.20 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 13.30 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 32 100%
Female Teachers 29 90.06 %
Male Teachers 3 9.94 %
School Admin 3
School Support 6
Edu Aids 11
Special Education 1

Pasodale Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 76% 80% 75% 69% %
African American 100% *% *% *% %
Hispanic 76% 79% 75% 69% %
White *% *% *% % %
Asian % % % % %
Two or More Races % % % % %
Economically Disadvantaged 75% 78% 75% 67% %
Male Students 78% 76% 77% 82% %
Female Students 75% 83% 73% 52% %
Special Education 63% 59% 65% 67% %
Limited English Proficiency 64% 68% 68% 41% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Pasodale Elementary School

8405 PINON Street

El Paso, TX 79907
$235K
Active
3 beds
1 bath
1,610 sqft.

8168 VALLEY VIEW Drive

El Paso, TX 79907
$449K
Active
3,810 sqft.

8339 WHITE Road

El Paso, TX 79907
$200K
Under Contract - P
4 beds
2 baths
1,595 sqft.

401 Cinecue Way

El Paso, TX 79907
$250K
Active
5 beds
3 baths
2,340 sqft.

8445 ROSEWAY Drive

El Paso, TX 79907
$575K
Active
7 beds
1 bath
5,985 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Pasodale Elementary School

8507 ALAMEDA Avenue #3

El Paso, TX 79907
$800
Active
2 beds
1 bath
729 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Ysleta Pk Center Ysleta Elementary School North Loop Elementary School Loma Terrace Elementary School Mission Valley Elementary School Capistrano Elementary School Ramona El Stem Academy Sageland Elementary School Presa Elementary School Lancaster Elementary School

Compare Pasodale Elementary School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Pasodale Elementary School
Directions8253 MCELROY AVE, EL PASO, TX, 79907
B
Good
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star 4/5
2/7
Compare Pasodale Elementary School with other schools in Texas
Looking for real estate near Pasodale Elementary School? Use the list below to find your perfect home, investment, or rental property. Pasodale Elementary School is located at 8253 MCELROY AVE, EL PASO, TX, 79907. The school is part of the YSLETA ISD. To contact the school, call (915) 434-8500. The email address for the school is webmaster@yisd.net. Don't see what you want? Try looking nearby in zip code . You may also want to view School Profile

PlaceReview

Your comment on Pasodale Elementary School and help make a difference.

Resource Links