Alan B Shepard Middle School

Direction 5558 Ray Ellison Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78242
Get directions ->
Public School SOUTH SAN ANTONIO ISD Middle School

Accountability Ratings

C
Average
Start FullStart FullStart FullStar EmptyStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 60
Student Progress 72
Closing Performance Gaps 72
Overall 72

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Alan B Shepard Middle School.

Alan B Shepard Middle School is located at 5558 RAY ELLISON DR, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78242. The school is part of SOUTH SAN ANTONIO ISD.

To contact the school, call (210) 623-1875.
Teachers
Alan B Shepard Middle School employs 35 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 10 years. The teachers average 13 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 447 students with a student to teacher ratio of 12.80 S/T. The special education division has 6 teachers assisting it. Alan B Shepard Middle School also employs 3 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
06-08
Enrollment
447
Is Charter
No
Address
5558 RAY ELLISON DR, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78242
Get Directions
Principal
MR RICARDO MORENO
School District
Phone
(210) 623-1875
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Alan B Shepard Middle School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 8 1.79%
Hispanic 408 91.28%
White 18 4.03%
Asian 3 0.67%
Native American 1 0.22%
Two or More Races 6 1.34%
Total Students 447 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 435 97.32%
Limited English Proficiency 103 23.04%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 93 20.81%
Gifted & Talented 23 5.15%
Special Education 81 18.12%
Teacher Student Ratio 12.80 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 2 5.73%
20 - 30 years 2 5.73%
10 - 20 years 15 43.27%
6 - 10 years 6 17.19%
1- 5 years 10 28.08%
Beginning Teacher 0 0.00%
Teacher Experience Average 13.10 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 9.70 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 35 100%
Female Teachers 19 53.30 %
Male Teachers 16 46.70 %
School Admin 4
School Support 4
Edu Aids 3
Special Education 6

Alan B Shepard Middle School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 61% 64% 60% 68% 48%
African American 54% 60% 67% *% *%
Hispanic 62% 65% 61% 69% 50%
White 39% 40% 47% *% *%
Asian 17% *% *% % %
Two or More Races 67% 83% 50% *% *%
Economically Disadvantaged 61% 65% 60% 67% 47%
Male Students 58% 55% 57% 71% 52%
Female Students 65% 74% 62% 64% 43%
Special Education 40% 39% 43% 50% 27%
Limited English Proficiency 55% 52% 58% 70% 45%

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Alan B Shepard Middle School

5802 branch valley

San Antonio, TX 78242
$231K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
1,416 sqft.

6615 FREEDOM RNCH

San Antonio, TX 78242
$246K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,674 sqft.

5855 Sandy Valley St

San Antonio, TX 78242
$185K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
2,004 sqft.

5839 Sandy Valley St

San Antonio, TX 78242
$166K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft.

7106 Laurel Valley Dr

San Antonio, TX 78242
$165K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
1,075 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Alan B Shepard Middle School

5543 CORAL VLY

San Antonio, TX 78242
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,533 sqft.

106 WAYFARER

San Antonio, TX 78242
$2K
Active
3 beds
3 baths
1,595 sqft.

6943 Emerald Valley

San Antonio, TX 78242
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,341 sqft.

7058 DOMINIC VLY

San Antonio, TX 78242
$2K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
1,687 sqft.

5470 W Military Dr

San Antonio, TX 78242
$700
Active
1 bed
1 bath
550 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Alan B Shepard Middle School

Sold: 08/23/2024

5419 Pearl Vly

San Antonio, TX 78242
$185K - $215K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
2,049 sqft.

Nearby Middle Schools

Sharon Christa Mcauliffe Middle School Rayburn Middle School Dwight Middle School Robert C Zamora Middle School Brentwood Middle School Jones Middle School

Compare Alan B Shepard Middle School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Alan B Shepard Middle School
Directions5558 RAY ELLISON DR, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78242
C
Average
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star 3/5
1/7
Compare Alan B Shepard Middle School with other schools in Texas
Looking for real estate near Alan B Shepard Middle School? Use the list below to find your perfect home, investment, or rental property. Alan B Shepard Middle School is located at 5558 RAY ELLISON DR, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78242. The school is part of the SOUTH SAN ANTONIO ISD. To contact the school, call (210) 623-1875. The email address for the school is ricardo.moreno@southsanisd.net. Don't see what you want? Try looking nearby in zip code . You may also want to view School Profile