Bailey Junior High School

Direction 2411 Winewood, Arlington, TX, 76013
Get directions ->
Public School ARLINGTON ISD Middle School

Accountability Ratings

C
Average
Start FullStart FullStart FullStar EmptyStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 75
Student Progress 80
Closing Performance Gaps 75
Overall 79

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Bailey Junior High School.

Bailey Junior High School is located at 2411 WINEWOOD, ARLINGTON, TX, 76013. The school is part of ARLINGTON ISD.

To contact the school, call (682) 867-0700.
Teachers
Bailey Junior High School employs 54 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 11 years. The teachers average 13 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 754 students with a student to teacher ratio of 13.90 S/T. The special education division has 6 teachers assisting it. Bailey Junior High School also employs 8 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
07-08
Enrollment
754
Is Charter
No
Address
2411 WINEWOOD, ARLINGTON, TX, 76013
Get Directions
Principal
MR JASON DAVIS
School District
Phone
(682) 867-0700
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Bailey Junior High School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 126 16.71%
Hispanic 355 47.08%
White 220 29.18%
Asian 19 2.52%
Native American 1 0.13%
Two or More Races 31 4.11%
Total Students 754 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 512 67.90%
Limited English Proficiency 176 23.34%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 175 23.21%
Gifted & Talented 141 18.70%
Special Education 115 15.25%
Teacher Student Ratio 13.90 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 0 0.00%
20 - 30 years 13 23.90%
10 - 20 years 18 33.82%
6 - 10 years 6 11.03%
1- 5 years 15 27.57%
Beginning Teacher 2 3.68%
Teacher Experience Average 12.90 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 10.60 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 54 100%
Female Teachers 37 68.75 %
Male Teachers 17 31.25 %
School Admin 3
School Support 7
Edu Aids 8
Special Education 6

Bailey Junior High School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 66% 73% 63% 67% 56%
African American 58% 72% 52% 48% 50%
Hispanic 58% 64% 57% 63% 46%
White 79% 86% 76% 82% 70%
Asian 94% 94% 94% 100% 88%
Two or More Races 74% 81% 63% 83% 75%
Economically Disadvantaged 59% 66% 55% 60% 50%
Male Students 63% 68% 61% 65% 57%
Female Students 69% 79% 65% 71% 54%
Special Education 32% 41% 28% 30% 25%
Limited English Proficiency 47% 51% 48% 48% 35%

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Bailey Junior High School

23 Gittiban Pl

Pantego, TX 76013
$229K
Active
2 beds
2 baths
1,160 sqft.

1702 Dickerson Dr

Pantego, TX 76013
$329K
Under Contract - OP
3 beds
2 baths
2,042 sqft.

2812 Country Club Rd

Pantego, TX 76013
$439K
Under Contract - OP
4 beds
3 baths
2,507 sqft.

1710 Hilltop Ln

Pantego, TX 76013
$415K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
2,430 sqft.

3408 Country Club Rd

Pantego, TX 76013
$425K
Under Contract - P
4 beds
2 baths
3,026 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Bailey Junior High School

2205 Chase Ct #7

Dalworthington Gardens, TX 76013
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
3,060 sqft.

1605 Arrowhead

Pantego, TX 76013
$2K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
1,969 sqft.

3524 Shady Valley Dr

Pantego, TX 76013
$2K
Under Contract - P
3 beds
2 baths
1,687 sqft.

2200 Seville Ct #2202

Dalworthington Gardens, TX 76013
$2K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
2,151 sqft.

1707 Oakridge Dr

Pantego, TX 76013
$2K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
2,312 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Bailey Junior High School

Sold: 01/09/2026

1708 Woodside Ct

Arlington, TX 76013
$250K - $285K
Sold
3 beds
3 baths
2,547 sqft.
Sold: 09/02/2025

2111 Marcus Abrams Blvd

Austin, TX 78748
$370K - $420K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
2,073 sqft.
Sold: 12/02/2022

1213 Britt Drive

Arlington, TX 76013
$215K - $250K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,334 sqft.

Nearby Middle Schools

Newman International Academy Of Arlington Gunn Junior High School Young Junior High School Iltexas Arlington Middle School Shackelford Junior High School Workman Junior High School Arlington Classics Academy - Middle School Ousley Junior High School Boles Junior High School Jean Mcclung Middle School

Compare Bailey Junior High School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Bailey Junior High School
Directions2411 WINEWOOD, ARLINGTON, TX, 76013