Montgomery Elementary School

Direction 13755 Liberty St, Montgomery, TX, 77316
Get directions ->
Public School MONTGOMERY ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 85
Student Progress 90
Closing Performance Gaps 83
Overall 88

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Montgomery Elementary School.

Montgomery Elementary School is located at 13755 LIBERTY ST, MONTGOMERY, TX, 77316. The school is part of MONTGOMERY ISD.

To contact the school, call (936) 276-3600.
Teachers
Montgomery Elementary School employs 47 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 5 years. The teachers average 11 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 671 students with a student to teacher ratio of 14.20 S/T. The special education division has 9 teachers assisting it. Montgomery Elementary School also employs 14 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
EE-05
Enrollment
672
Is Charter
No
Address
13755 LIBERTY ST, MONTGOMERY, TX, 77316
Get Directions
Principal
MR ROBERT INGALLS
School District
Phone
(936) 276-3600
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Montgomery Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 32 4.77%
Hispanic 231 34.43%
White 372 55.44%
Asian 11 1.64%
Native American 1 0.15%
Two or More Races 24 3.58%
Total Students 671 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 270 40.24%
Limited English Proficiency 132 19.67%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 179 26.68%
Gifted & Talented 47 7.00%
Special Education 131 19.52%
Teacher Student Ratio 14.20 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 1 2.12%
20 - 30 years 3 6.57%
10 - 20 years 18 38.14%
6 - 10 years 10 21.40%
1- 5 years 15 31.78%
Beginning Teacher 0 0.00%
Teacher Experience Average 11.30 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 5.20 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 47 100%
Female Teachers 46 97.67 %
Male Teachers 1 2.33 %
School Admin 3
School Support 5
Edu Aids 14
Special Education 9

Montgomery Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 82% 87% 78% 76% %
African American 53% 69% 44% *% %
Hispanic 79% 84% 79% 65% %
White 84% 89% 79% 85% %
Asian 100% *% *% *% %
Two or More Races 100% 100% 100% 100% %
Economically Disadvantaged 72% 79% 70% 60% %
Male Students 84% 87% 81% 81% %
Female Students 80% 86% 75% 72% %
Special Education 49% 58% 43% 33% %
Limited English Proficiency 75% 80% 78% 56% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Montgomery Elementary School

574 Ruby Bend Ln

Montgomery, TX 77356
$281K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,515 sqft.

136 Racetrack Ln

Montgomery, TX 77356
$375K
Coming Soon
3 beds
2 baths
2,025 sqft.

634 Amber Falls Dr

Montgomery, TX 77356
$375K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,501 sqft.

194 Abner Ln

Montgomery, TX 77356
$447K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
2,287 sqft.

657 Amber Falls Dr

Montgomery, TX 77356
$310K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,846 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Montgomery Elementary School

26148 Avenue E B

Montgomery, TX 77356
$1K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft.

26152 Avenue E A

Montgomery, TX 77356
$1K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft.

209 6th St

Dobbin, TX 77333
$1K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,486 sqft.

486 Terra Vista Cir

Montgomery, TX 77356
$2K
Under Contract - P
3 beds
2 baths
1,982 sqft.

103 Lullaby Ln

Montgomery, TX 77356
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,599 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Montgomery Elementary School

Sold: 05/15/2026

22048 Stone Creek Ln

Montgomery, TX 77316
$552K - $627K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,400 sqft.
Sold: 05/14/2026

23620 Spring Branch Trl

Montgomery, TX 77316
$482K - $552K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,889 sqft.
Sold: 05/14/2026

22136 Stone Creek Ln

Montgomery, TX 77316
$627K - $717K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
2,245 sqft.
Sold: 05/14/2026

11050 Crawford Cir

Montgomery, TX 77316
$482K - $552K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,444 sqft.
Sold: 05/13/2026

105 Harley Dr

Montgomery, TX 77356
$552K - $627K
Sold
3 beds
3 baths
2,713 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Stewart Creek Elementary School Lincoln Elementary School

Compare Montgomery Elementary School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Montgomery Elementary School
Directions13755 LIBERTY ST, MONTGOMERY, TX, 77316
B
Good
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star 4/5
2/7
Compare Montgomery Elementary School with other schools in Texas