Evers Park Elementary School

Direction 3300 Evers Pkwy, Denton, TX, 76207
Get directions ->
Public School DENTON ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

C
Average
Start FullStart FullStart FullStar EmptyStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 70
Student Progress 75
Closing Performance Gaps 72
Overall 74

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Evers Park Elementary School.

Evers Park Elementary School is located at 3300 EVERS PKWY, DENTON, TX, 76207. The school is part of DENTON ISD.

To contact the school, call (940) 369-2600.
Teachers
Evers Park Elementary School employs 51 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 7 years. The teachers average 11 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 730 students with a student to teacher ratio of 14.40 S/T. The special education division has 3 teachers assisting it. Evers Park Elementary School also employs 8 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
EE-05
Enrollment
732
Is Charter
No
Address
3300 EVERS PKWY, DENTON, TX, 76207
Get Directions
Principal
ERIN VENNELL
School District
Phone
(940) 369-2600
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Evers Park Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 149 20.41%
Hispanic 345 47.26%
White 154 21.10%
Asian 25 3.42%
Native American 2 0.27%
Two or More Races 55 7.53%
Total Students 730 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 452 61.92%
Limited English Proficiency 227 31.10%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 229 31.37%
Gifted & Talented 54 7.40%
Special Education 136 18.63%
Teacher Student Ratio 14.40 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 1 1.98%
20 - 30 years 11 21.74%
10 - 20 years 10 18.97%
6 - 10 years 10 19.76%
1- 5 years 16 31.62%
Beginning Teacher 3 5.93%
Teacher Experience Average 11.10 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 7.20 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 51 100%
Female Teachers 47 92.09 %
Male Teachers 4 7.91 %
School Admin 2
School Support 14
Edu Aids 8
Special Education 3

Evers Park Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 67% 74% 60% 66% %
African American 53% 65% 39% 55% %
Hispanic 67% 71% 64% 69% %
White 81% 88% 75% 80% %
Asian 70% 81% 63% *% %
Two or More Races % % % % %
Economically Disadvantaged 62% 69% 56% 62% %
Male Students 66% 68% 61% 78% %
Female Students 68% 81% 60% 52% %
Special Education 40% 40% 37% 52% %
Limited English Proficiency 66% 66% 65% 68% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Evers Park Elementary School

2921 Fladger St

Denton, TX 76207
$313K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,586 sqft.

5404 Everly Ct

Denton, TX 76207
$345K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,700 sqft.

3201 Solana Cir

Denton, TX 76207
$335K
Active
3 beds
3 baths
1,817 sqft.

2201 Bayou Glen Dr

Denton, TX 76207
$390K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
1,856 sqft.

5409 Candlewood Dr

Denton, TX 76207
$380K
Under Contract - P
3 beds
2 baths
1,518 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Evers Park Elementary School

3028 N Bell Ave

Denton, TX 76209
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,061 sqft.

2609 Chevy Chase Dr

Denton, TX 76207
$3K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
2,173 sqft.

701 Wolftrap Dr

Denton, TX 76209
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,346 sqft.

818 Rose St A

Denton, TX 76209
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,221 sqft.

3337 Evers Pkwy

Denton, TX 76207
$2K
Under Contract - P
3 beds
2 baths
1,340 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Evers Park Elementary School

Sold: 05/13/2026

2712 Claydon Dr

Denton, TX 76207
$285K - $325K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
1,706 sqft.
Sold: 05/04/2026

3709 Meadowtrail Ln

Denton, TX 76207
$370K - $420K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft.
Sold: 04/24/2026

400 Evers Way

Denton, TX 76207
$285K - $325K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
1,698 sqft.
Sold: 04/17/2026

2112 Windsor Farms Dr

Denton, TX 76207
$285K - $325K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,065 sqft.
Sold: 04/10/2026

3616 Pheasant Holw

Denton, TX 76207
$250K - $285K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,267 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Ginnings Elementary School Nette Shultz Newton Rayzor Elementary School Denton Classical Academy The Ann Windle School For Young Children Alice Moore Alexander North Texas Collegiate Academy-north Campus Hodge Elementary School Rivera Elementary School Borman Elementary School

Compare Evers Park Elementary School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics