Charter Oak Elementary School

Direction 8402 Poison Oak Rd, Temple, TX, 76502
Get directions ->
Public School BELTON ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 79
Student Progress 88
Closing Performance Gaps 88
Overall 88

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Charter Oak Elementary School.

Charter Oak Elementary School is located at 8402 POISON OAK RD, TEMPLE, TX, 76502. The school is part of BELTON ISD.

To contact the school, call (254) 215-4000.
Teachers
Charter Oak Elementary School employs 47 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 4 years. The teachers average 9 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 601 students with a student to teacher ratio of 12.80 S/T. The special education division has 9 teachers assisting it. Charter Oak Elementary School also employs 10 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
KG-05
Enrollment
602
Is Charter
No
Address
8402 POISON OAK RD, TEMPLE, TX, 76502
Get Directions
Principal
ASHLIE THOMAS
School District
Phone
(254) 215-4000
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Charter Oak Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 31 5.16%
Hispanic 260 43.26%
White 269 44.76%
Asian 10 1.66%
Native American 1 0.17%
Two or More Races 30 4.99%
Total Students 601 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 246 40.93%
Limited English Proficiency 102 16.97%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 138 22.96%
Gifted & Talented 58 9.65%
Special Education 145 24.13%
Teacher Student Ratio 12.80 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 1 2.12%
20 - 30 years 6 12.74%
10 - 20 years 8 17.20%
6 - 10 years 10 21.23%
1- 5 years 19 40.34%
Beginning Teacher 3 6.37%
Teacher Experience Average 9.40 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 3.80 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 47 100%
Female Teachers 45 95.97 %
Male Teachers 2 4.25 %
School Admin 4
School Support 4
Edu Aids 10
Special Education 9

Charter Oak Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 78% 80% 76% 78% %
African American 62% 63% 56% 80% %
Hispanic 75% 76% 76% 74% %
White 80% 85% 77% 76% %
Asian 93% 100% 83% *% %
Two or More Races 90% 88% 88% 100% %
Economically Disadvantaged 67% 69% 64% 69% %
Male Students 79% 80% 78% 79% %
Female Students 77% 80% 73% 76% %
Special Education 52% 53% 51% 53% %
Limited English Proficiency 58% 59% 59% *% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Charter Oak Elementary School

4912 S Pea Ridge Road

Temple, TX 76502
$295K
Active
2,366 sqft.

3211 Trinity Drive

Belton, TX 76513
$420K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
2,412 sqft.

1007 Rivers Edge Drive

Belton, TX 76513
$1.30M
Active
5 beds
4 baths
4,349 sqft.

8401 Split Trail Cove

Temple, TX 76502
$341K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,052 sqft.

7539 Clyde Drive

Temple, TX 76502
$342K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
2,042 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Charter Oak Elementary School

2518 Inca Dove Drive

Temple, TX 76502
$2K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,017 sqft.

3107 Sweetwater Cove

Belton, TX 76513
$3K
Active
2 beds
2 baths
1,870 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Charter Oak Elementary School

Sold: 12/05/2023

2009 River Edge Dr

Belton, TX 76513
$1.24M - $1.43M
Sold
5 beds
4 baths
5,398 sqft.
Sold: 08/25/2023

7106 Crystal Valley Dr

Temple, TX 76502
$420K - $482K
Sold
4 beds
3 baths
2,336 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Joe M Pirtle Elementary School Tarver Elementary School Leon Heights Elementary School Lakewood Elementary School Sparta Elementary School High Point Elementary School Belton Early Childhood School Southwest Elementary School Western Hills Elementary School Thornton Elementary School

Compare Charter Oak Elementary School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Charter Oak Elementary School
Directions8402 POISON OAK RD, TEMPLE, TX, 76502
B
Good
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star 4/5
2/7
Compare Charter Oak Elementary School with other schools in Texas
Looking for real estate near Charter Oak Elementary School? Use the list below to find your perfect home, investment, or rental property. Charter Oak Elementary School is located at 8402 POISON OAK RD, TEMPLE, TX, 76502. The school is part of the BELTON ISD. To contact the school, call (254) 215-4000. The email address for the school is ashlie.thomas@bisd.net. Don't see what you want? Try looking nearby in zip code . You may also want to view School Profile