Nimitz Elementary School

Direction 100 Valley View, Kerrville, TX, 78028
Get directions ->
Public School KERRVILLE ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 80
Student Progress 87
Closing Performance Gaps 90
Overall 88

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Nimitz Elementary School.

Nimitz Elementary School is located at 100 VALLEY VIEW, KERRVILLE, TX, 78028. The school is part of KERRVILLE ISD.

To contact the school, call (830) 257-2209.
Teachers
Nimitz Elementary School employs 33 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 8 years. The teachers average 13 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 520 students with a student to teacher ratio of 15.70 S/T. The special education division has 3 teachers assisting it. Nimitz Elementary School also employs 14 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
KG-05
Enrollment
520
Is Charter
No
Address
100 VALLEY VIEW, KERRVILLE, TX, 78028
Get Directions
Principal
LYNDA GUZMAN
School District
Phone
(830) 257-2209
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Nimitz Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 7 1.35%
Hispanic 290 55.77%
White 202 38.85%
Asian 7 1.35%
Native American 2 0.38%
Two or More Races 12 2.31%
Total Students 520 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 362 69.62%
Limited English Proficiency 120 23.08%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 120 23.08%
Gifted & Talented 56 10.77%
Special Education 93 17.88%
Teacher Student Ratio 15.70 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 0 0.30%
20 - 30 years 5 15.15%
10 - 20 years 14 42.42%
6 - 10 years 7 20.91%
1- 5 years 7 21.21%
Beginning Teacher 0 0.00%
Teacher Experience Average 13.30 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 8.40 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 33 100%
Female Teachers 31 93.94 %
Male Teachers 2 6.06 %
School Admin 3
School Support 5
Edu Aids 14
Special Education 3

Nimitz Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 80% 85% 81% 62% %
African American 86% *% *% *% %
Hispanic 78% 82% 77% 68% %
White 81% 87% 83% 50% %
Asian 100% 100% 100% *% %
Two or More Races 100% *% *% % %
Economically Disadvantaged 78% 83% 79% 57% %
Male Students 80% 81% 81% 71% %
Female Students 80% 88% 81% 53% %
Special Education 65% 66% 69% 47% %
Limited English Proficiency 73% 74% 78% 54% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Nimitz Elementary School

108 E White Wing

Kerrville, TX 78028
$210K
Active
3 beds
1 bath
992 sqft.

163 Molina Rd

Kerrville, TX 78028
$411K
Active
2 beds
2 baths
704 sqft.

508 Highlands Dr

Kerrville, TX 78028
$750K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
3,997 sqft.

260 Timber Oak Rd

Kerrville, TX 78028
$500K
Active
2 beds
2 baths
1,753 sqft.
$229K
Active
1.560 acres

Homes for Rent near Nimitz Elementary School

547 Fairway Dr

Kerrville, TX 78028
$2K
Active
2 beds
2 baths
2,313 sqft.

379 Englewood Dr

Kerrville, TX 78028
$3K
Active
2 beds
3 baths
2,370 sqft.

1441 E Hidden Acres Rd

Kerrville, TX 78028
$2K
Active
3 beds
1 bath
1,376 sqft.

719 Oak Hollow Dr

Kerrville, TX 78028
$3K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,819 sqft.

701 Bushwhack Rd

Kerrville, TX 78028
$2K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
1,950 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Nimitz Elementary School

Sold: 05/01/2026

125 Valencia

Kerrville, TX 78028
$325K - $370K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,300 sqft.
Sold: 04/16/2026

337 Mack Hollimon

Kerrville, TX 78028
$325K - $370K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
2,081 sqft.
Sold: 04/16/2026

243 Keith Blvd

Kerrville, TX 78028
$160K - $185K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,172 sqft.
Sold: 03/30/2026

135 SILVER SPRINGS ROAD S

Kerrville, TX 78028
$717K - $827K
Sold
3 beds
3 baths
3,101 sqft.
Sold: 03/04/2026

305 Lakewood

Kerrville, TX 78028
$717K - $827K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
4,265 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Daniels Elementary School Early Childhood Center Starkey Elementary School Fred H Tally Elementary School

Compare Nimitz Elementary School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Nimitz Elementary School
Directions100 VALLEY VIEW, KERRVILLE, TX, 78028
B
Good
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star 4/5
3/7
Compare Nimitz Elementary School with other schools in Texas
Looking for real estate near Nimitz Elementary School? Use the list below to find your perfect home, investment, or rental property. Nimitz Elementary School is located at 100 VALLEY VIEW, KERRVILLE, TX, 78028. The school is part of the KERRVILLE ISD. To contact the school, call (830) 257-2209. The email address for the school is lynda.guzman@kerrvilleisd.net. Don't see what you want? Try looking nearby in zip code . You may also want to view School Profile