Herod Elementary School

Direction 5627 Jason St, Houston, TX, 77096
Get directions ->
Public School HOUSTON ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 77
Student Progress 82
Closing Performance Gaps 90
Overall 84

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Herod Elementary School.

Herod Elementary School is located at 5627 JASON ST, HOUSTON, TX, 77096. The school is part of HOUSTON ISD.

To contact the school, call (713) 778-3315.
Teachers
Herod Elementary School employs 44 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 5 years. The teachers average 9 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 680 students with a student to teacher ratio of 15.50 S/T. The special education division has 4 teachers assisting it. Herod Elementary School also employs 8 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
EE-05
Enrollment
682
Is Charter
No
Is Magnant
Yes
Address
5627 JASON ST, HOUSTON, TX, 77096
Get Directions
Principal
MS JENNIFER HEWETT
School District
Phone
(713) 778-3315
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Herod Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 227 33.38%
Hispanic 293 43.09%
White 88 12.94%
Asian 36 5.29%
Native American 1 0.15%
Two or More Races 35 5.15%
Total Students 680 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 401 58.97%
Limited English Proficiency 207 30.44%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 238 35.00%
Gifted & Talented 120 17.65%
Special Education 71 10.44%
Teacher Student Ratio 15.50 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 2 4.57%
20 - 30 years 6 13.70%
10 - 20 years 7 15.98%
6 - 10 years 7 15.75%
1- 5 years 11 25.11%
Beginning Teacher 11 25.11%
Teacher Experience Average 9.30 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 5.00 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 44 100%
Female Teachers 39 88.58 %
Male Teachers 5 11.42 %
School Admin 3
School Support 3
Edu Aids 8
Special Education 4

Herod Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 68% 75% 65% 55% %
African American 57% 64% 51% 50% %
Hispanic 66% 74% 64% 48% %
White 91% 93% 93% 85% %
Asian 83% 94% 81% *% %
Two or More Races 79% 90% 70% *% %
Economically Disadvantaged 59% 67% 56% 42% %
Male Students 70% 72% 72% 53% %
Female Students 67% 79% 59% 57% %
Special Education 44% 47% 49% 20% %
Limited English Proficiency 61% 67% 59% 46% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Herod Elementary School

5743 Jason St

Houston, TX 77096
$590K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,467 sqft.

5442 Darnell St

Houston, TX 77096
$585K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
2,567 sqft.

5446 Loch Lomond Dr

Houston, TX 77096
$489K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,978 sqft.

8915 Wallington Dr

Houston, TX 77096
$670K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
3,942 sqft.

5447 Darnell St

Houston, TX 77096
$540K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
2,215 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Herod Elementary School

5722 Cheltenham Dr

Houston, TX 77096
$3K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,873 sqft.

5470 Darnell St

Houston, TX 77096
$3K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,244 sqft.

8915 Wallington Dr

Houston, TX 77096
$5K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
3,942 sqft.

5534 Loch Lomond Dr

Houston, TX 77096
$4K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,764 sqft.

5470 Carew St

Houston, TX 77096
$3K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
2,098 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Herod Elementary School

Sold: 05/08/2026

5655 Edith St

Houston, TX 77081
$285K - $325K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,110 sqft.
Sold: 05/05/2026

5933 Imogene St

Houston, TX 77074
$185K - $215K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
2,058 sqft.
Sold: 05/04/2026

5718 Jackwood St

Houston, TX 77096
$552K - $627K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
2,181 sqft.
Sold: 04/30/2026

5615 Indigo St

Houston, TX 77096
$552K - $627K
Sold
3 beds
3 baths
2,318 sqft.
Sold: 04/30/2026

5801 Jason St

Houston, TX 77074
$215K - $250K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,785 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Braeburn Elementary School Energized For Excellence Academy Elementary School Energized For Excellence Academy Ecc Mcnamara Elementary School Lovett Elementary School Elrod Elementary School Mistral Center For Early Childhood Sutton Elementary School Parker Elementary School Ser-ninos Charter El Ii