Pine Tree Junior High School

Direction 2100 N W Loop 281, Longview, TX, 75604
Get directions ->
Public School PINE TREE ISD Middle School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 79
Student Progress 86
Closing Performance Gaps 85
Overall 86

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Pine Tree Junior High School.

Pine Tree Junior High School is located at 2100 N W LOOP 281, LONGVIEW, TX, 75604. The school is part of PINE TREE ISD.

To contact the school, call (903) 295-5081.
Teachers
Pine Tree Junior High School employs 48 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 5 years. The teachers average 11 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 683 students with a student to teacher ratio of 14.30 S/T. The special education division has 4 teachers assisting it. Pine Tree Junior High School also employs 10 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
07-08
Enrollment
683
Is Charter
No
Address
2100 N W LOOP 281, LONGVIEW, TX, 75604
Get Directions
Principal
MRS ELIZABETH ANN SAWYER
School District
Phone
(903) 295-5081
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Pine Tree Junior High School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 146 21.38%
Hispanic 270 39.53%
White 223 32.65%
Asian 6 0.88%
Native American 4 0.59%
Two or More Races 33 4.83%
Total Students 683 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 464 67.94%
Limited English Proficiency 110 16.11%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 105 15.37%
Gifted & Talented 59 8.64%
Special Education 101 14.79%
Teacher Student Ratio 14.30 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 2 3.36%
20 - 30 years 6 13.24%
10 - 20 years 12 24.16%
6 - 10 years 14 28.57%
1- 5 years 12 26.05%
Beginning Teacher 2 4.62%
Teacher Experience Average 11.00 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 4.70 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 48 100%
Female Teachers 35 72.48 %
Male Teachers 13 27.52 %
School Admin 4
School Support 2
Edu Aids 10
Special Education 4

Pine Tree Junior High School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 73% 84% 71% 76% 50%
African American 60% 76% 55% 62% 36%
Hispanic 70% 81% 70% 73% 46%
White 83% 92% 82% 87% 63%
Asian 94% 100% 100% *% *%
Two or More Races 74% 91% 63% 88% 53%
Economically Disadvantaged 69% 83% 67% 73% 44%
Male Students 70% 80% 67% 77% 50%
Female Students 75% 89% 74% 76% 50%
Special Education 35% 46% 31% 38% 19%
Limited English Proficiency 54% 66% 56% 51% 27%

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Pine Tree Junior High School

606 Rockwood Ln

Longview, TX 75604
$139K
Active
3 beds
1 bath
1,323 sqft.

4 Misty Glen Ct

Longview, TX 75604
$385K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,637 sqft.

Nearby Middle Schools

Spring Hill Junior High School Pine Tree Middle School White Oak Middle School Forest Park Magnet School

Compare Pine Tree Junior High School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Pine Tree Junior High School
Directions2100 N W LOOP 281, LONGVIEW, TX, 75604
B
Good
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star 4/5
4/7
Compare Pine Tree Junior High School with other schools in Texas
Looking for real estate near Pine Tree Junior High School? Use the list below to find your perfect home, investment, or rental property. Pine Tree Junior High School is located at 2100 N W LOOP 281, LONGVIEW, TX, 75604. The school is part of the PINE TREE ISD. To contact the school, call (903) 295-5081. The email address for the school is esawyer@ptisd.org. Don't see what you want? Try looking nearby in zip code . You may also want to view School Profile

PlaceReview

Your comment on Pine Tree Junior High School and help make a difference.

Resource Links