Melba Passmore Elementary School

Direction 600 E Kost Rd, Alvin, TX, 77511
Get directions ->
Public School ALVIN ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 77
Student Progress 83
Closing Performance Gaps 75
Overall 81

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Melba Passmore Elementary School.

Melba Passmore Elementary School is located at 600 E KOST RD, ALVIN, TX, 77511. The school is part of ALVIN ISD.

To contact the school, call (281) 585-6696.
Teachers
Melba Passmore Elementary School employs 40 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 12 years. The teachers average 14 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 589 students with a student to teacher ratio of 14.70 S/T. The special education division has 6 teachers assisting it. Melba Passmore Elementary School also employs 16 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
EE-05
Enrollment
592
Is Charter
No
Address
600 E KOST RD, ALVIN, TX, 77511
Get Directions
Principal
MRS SHANNON HENNIGAN
School District
Phone
(281) 585-6696
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Melba Passmore Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 9 1.53%
Hispanic 321 54.50%
White 236 40.07%
Asian 4 0.68%
Native American 0 0.00%
Two or More Races 18 3.06%
Total Students 589 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 409 69.44%
Limited English Proficiency 73 12.39%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 139 23.60%
Gifted & Talented 62 10.53%
Special Education 142 24.11%
Teacher Student Ratio 14.70 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 7 17.41%
20 - 30 years 5 12.44%
10 - 20 years 9 22.39%
6 - 10 years 11 27.36%
1- 5 years 7 17.41%
Beginning Teacher 1 2.99%
Teacher Experience Average 14.40 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 11.90 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 40 100%
Female Teachers 36 90.05 %
Male Teachers 4 9.95 %
School Admin 5
School Support 3
Edu Aids 16
Special Education 6

Melba Passmore Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 79% 83% 74% 84% %
African American 71% *% *% *% %
Hispanic 75% 80% 68% 78% %
White 84% 87% 79% 89% %
Asian *% *% *% % %
Two or More Races 85% 82% 82% *% %
Economically Disadvantaged 76% 80% 70% 79% %
Male Students 80% 82% 76% 88% %
Female Students 77% 85% 70% 77% %
Special Education 60% 63% 54% 71% %
Limited English Proficiency 75% 81% 72% 57% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Melba Passmore Elementary School

1616 Alta Vista Dr

Alvin, TX 77511
$240K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,463 sqft.

5164 County Road 181

Alvin, TX 77511
$298K
Under Contract - P
3 beds
2 baths
1,724 sqft.

204 S 4th St

Alvin, TX 77511
$180K
Active
3 beds
1 bath
1,492 sqft.

904 Kimmons Dr

Alvin, TX 77511
$300K
Under Contract - P
4 beds
2 baths
1,784 sqft.

22652 Highway 6

Alvin, TX 77511
$2.00M
Active
10.092 acres

Homes for Rent near Melba Passmore Elementary School

2460 W Shane St #1

Alvin, TX 77511
$895
Active
2 beds
1 bath
1,164 sqft.

2570 Stadium Dr

Alvin, TX 77511
$1K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
1,122 sqft.

1200 W Phillips St

Alvin, TX 77511
$2K
Active
2 beds
1 bath
576 sqft.

1422 W Willis St B

Alvin, TX 77511
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,622 sqft.

328 S 2nd St #330

Alvin, TX 77511
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1.168 acres

Recently Sold Homes near Melba Passmore Elementary School

Sold: 04/17/2026

925 County Road 737b

Alvin, TX 77511
$325K - $370K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,300 sqft.
Sold: 04/14/2026

1616 Casa Ct

Alvin, TX 77511
$105K - $120K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,168 sqft.
Sold: 04/07/2026

612 S 2nd St

Alvin, TX 77511
$45K - $50K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
6,752 sqft. lot
Sold: 03/24/2026

2227 County Road 737

Alvin, TX 77511
$185K - $215K
Sold
3 beds
1 bath
1,432 sqft.
Sold: 03/13/2026

256 Davis Bend Rd

Alvin, TX 77511
$370K - $420K
Sold
5 beds
3 baths
2,600 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Hood-case Elementary School Alvin Elementary School Bill Hasse Elementary School Mark Twain Elementary School R L Stevenson Primary School Walt Disney Elementary School

Compare Melba Passmore Elementary School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Melba Passmore Elementary School