Manor Middle School

Direction 1700 S W S Young Dr, Killeen, TX, 76543
Get directions ->
Public School KILLEEN ISD Middle School

Accountability Ratings

F
Star EmptyStar EmptyStar EmptyStar EmptyStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 58
Student Progress 58
Closing Performance Gaps 62
Overall 59

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Manor Middle School.

Manor Middle School is located at 1700 S W S YOUNG DR, KILLEEN, TX, 76543. The school is part of KILLEEN ISD.

To contact the school, call (254) 336-1310.
Teachers
Manor Middle School employs 41 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 8 years. The teachers average 9 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 589 students with a student to teacher ratio of 14.30 S/T. The special education division has 7 teachers assisting it. Manor Middle School also employs 13 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
06-08
Enrollment
592
Is Charter
No
Address
1700 S W S YOUNG DR, KILLEEN, TX, 76543
Get Directions
Principal
MR TOMAS SIAS
School District
Phone
(254) 336-1310
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Manor Middle School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 202 34.30%
Hispanic 237 40.24%
White 81 13.75%
Asian 5 0.85%
Native American 3 0.51%
Two or More Races 49 8.32%
Total Students 589 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 432 73.34%
Limited English Proficiency 128 21.73%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 125 21.22%
Gifted & Talented 18 3.06%
Special Education 149 25.30%
Teacher Student Ratio 14.30 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 1 2.43%
20 - 30 years 5 12.38%
10 - 20 years 8 18.93%
6 - 10 years 6 14.56%
1- 5 years 18 44.66%
Beginning Teacher 3 7.04%
Teacher Experience Average 9.10 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 7.90 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 41 100%
Female Teachers 31 74.03 %
Male Teachers 11 25.97 %
School Admin 5
School Support 8
Edu Aids 13
Special Education 7

Manor Middle School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 55% 65% 51% 59% 36%
African American 48% 61% 43% 47% 24%
Hispanic 58% 66% 52% 63% 43%
White 64% 67% 64% 75% 46%
Asian 100% *% *% *% *%
Two or More Races 59% 68% 57% 60% 30%
Economically Disadvantaged 53% 63% 49% 55% 29%
Male Students 54% 58% 52% 61% 35%
Female Students 57% 71% 50% 57% 36%
Special Education 45% 47% 42% 55% 43%
Limited English Proficiency 54% 57% 50% 65% 50%

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Manor Middle School

513 Brook Drive

Killeen, TX 76541
$169K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,525 sqft.

1319 Estes Drive

Killeen, TX 76541
$89K
Active
3 beds
1 bath
1,169 sqft.

1514 Carrollton Avenue

Killeen, TX 76541
$194K
Under Contract - OP
4 beds
2 baths
1,628 sqft.

1712 Becker Drive

Killeen, TX 76543
$204K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,495 sqft.

3504 Huntsman Circle

Killeen, TX 76543
$210K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,629 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Manor Middle School

2709 Hillside Drive

Killeen, TX 76543
$2K
Active
5 beds
2 baths
1,864 sqft.

1404 E Vardeman Avenue

Killeen, TX 76541
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,884 sqft.

3301 Dorothy Jane Drive

Killeen, TX 76542
$1K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,371 sqft.

301 Liberty Street #101

Killeen, TX 76543
$700
Active
2 beds
1 bath
6,420 sqft.

301 Liberty Street #202

Killeen, TX 76543
$700
Active
2 beds
1 bath
6,420 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Manor Middle School

Sold: 06/23/2025

1202 Grandon Dr

Killeen, TX 76541
$140K - $160K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,062 sqft.
Sold: 10/31/2024

902 Jefferis Ave

Killeen, TX 76543
$50K - $60K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,050 sqft.

Nearby Middle Schools

Rancier Middle School Palo Alto Middle School Liberty Hill Middle School Audie Murphy Middle School Charles E Patterson Middle School Live Oak Ridge Middle School Union Grove Middle School Eastern Hills Middle School

Compare Manor Middle School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics

Manor Middle School
Directions1700 S W S YOUNG DR, KILLEEN, TX, 76543
F
Fail
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star 1/5
Compare Manor Middle School with other schools in Texas
Looking for real estate near Manor Middle School? Use the list below to find your perfect home, investment, or rental property. Manor Middle School is located at 1700 S W S YOUNG DR, KILLEEN, TX, 76543. The school is part of the KILLEEN ISD. To contact the school, call (254) 336-1310. The email address for the school is Tomas.Sias@killeenisd.org. Don't see what you want? Try looking nearby in zip code . You may also want to view School Profile