Salado, TX

Real estate activities

Nestled in the heart of Central Texas, Salado offers an inviting blend of charm and modern convenience that makes it an ideal destination for potential home buyers. This quaint village, rich in history and culture, is not only a sanctuary for those seeking a peaceful lifestyle away from urban sprawl but also provides easy access to larger cities like Austin and Waco, both less than an hour's drive away. Salado is renowned for its vibrant arts community, featuring numerous galleries, studios, and a local theater that frequently hosts community events and productions. The town’s Main Street is lined with unique antique shops, boutique stores, and delightful eateries, offering residents a pleasant, walkable environment to shop and dine.

Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate Salado Creek, which runs through the village, providing scenic views and opportunities for fishing, kayaking, and picnicking. The area is also home to several well-maintained golf courses, and the nearby Chalk Ridge Falls Park offers hiking trails and a suspension bridge, perfect for nature lovers. Moreover, Salado prides itself on its community spirit and regularly holds local festivals and events, such as the Salado Scottish Festival and Highland Games, which draw visitors from across the state, enhancing the village’s close-knit feel. Educational needs are well catered for with a range of excellent schools, making it a compelling choice for families. All these factors, combined with a low crime rate and a friendly, welcoming community, ensure that Salado is not just a place to live, but a place to thrive.

Salado Real Estate Profile – by the Numbers!

In May 2026, Salado, Texas, the average home price is $661,108 and the price per square foot is $252. Average rent for a house is around $3,348 for a 4 bedrooms home.

Some data about Salado
For Sale
Homes for Sale: 336
Average Home Price: $661,108
Price per Square Foot: $252
Average Square Footage: 2,684
Average Number of Bedrooms: 4
Some data about Salado
For Rent
Homes for Rent: 4
Average Rent: $3,348
Rent per Square Foot: $1.25
Average Square Footage: 2,684
Average Number of Bedrooms: 4
Find a local agent in Salado
   More Filters

PlaceReview

Your comment on Salado, TX and help make a difference.