Benchmark in Houston, TX

PlaceReview

Your comment on Benchmark and help make a difference.

Benchmark Real Estate Market Overview

List Price
$205,000 avg.
List Price/Sqft
$158.18 avg.
Rent
$1,700 avg.
Rent/Sqft
$1.31 avg.

Recently Sold (Last 5 Years)

12 Properties
List Price
$180,058 avg.
List Price/Sqft
$148.68 avg.

Home Sizes

Bedroom(s)
2 avg.
Sqft
1,296 avg.
Year Built
1983 avg.

Benchmark 2025 Facts

Benchmark 2025 Facts
County Fortbend
Zip Code 77053
Single Family Properties 160
Average Bedrooms 2.36
Average Baths 1.96
Median Sqft. 1,296
Median Lot SqFt. 6,435
Median Year Built 1983
Median Appraised Value $190,955
Median Market Value $190,998
Neighborhood Value Range $158 - $217 K
Median Appraised Value / Sqft. $147.34
Median Price / Sqft. $137.82

Benchmark Tax Rate

Benchmark Tax Rate
Tax Type Tax Name Tax Rate
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT FORT BEND ISD 1.0569%
COUNTY FT BEND CO GEN 0.4120%
DRAINAGE DISTRICT FORT BEND DRNG 0.0100%
CITY CITY OF HOUSTON 0.5192%
Tax type varies for each property.

Benchmark Resource Links