Poteet, TX

Real estate activities

Nestled in the heart of Atascosa County, Poteet, Texas, offers a charming and serene living environment that is perfect for individuals and families seeking a peaceful, community-oriented lifestyle. Known affectionately as the “Strawberry Capital of Texas,” Poteet is famous for its annual Strawberry Festival, which attracts visitors from all over the state and fosters a strong sense of community among residents. This small town provides a unique blend of rural tranquility and convenient access to urban amenities, being just a short drive from San Antonio. Residents of Poteet enjoy the benefit of spacious, affordable housing options, ranging from single-family homes to larger properties perfect for those who appreciate a bit of extra land. The local schools in Poteet are committed to providing quality education, making it an ideal place for families with children. Outdoor enthusiasts will find plenty to love about Poteet as well, with nearby parks and natural reserves offering opportunities for hiking, bird watching, and enjoying the scenic beauty of South Texas. The town also prides itself on its safe, welcoming atmosphere and frequently hosts community events that highlight local culture and history, adding to the enriching lifestyle that Poteet residents cherish. Whether you’re looking for a tight-knit community, a safe environment for raising children, or simply a quiet place to retire, Poteet provides a compelling and affordable option for home buyers.

Poteet Real Estate Profile – by the Numbers!

In May 2026, Poteet, Texas, the average home price is $330,478 and the price per square foot is $184. Average rent for a house is around $0 for a 3 bedrooms home.

Some data about Poteet
For Sale
Homes for Sale: 153
Average Home Price: $330,478
Price per Square Foot: $184
Average Square Footage: 1,813
Average Number of Bedrooms: 3
Some data about Poteet
For Rent
Homes for Rent: 2
Average Rent: $0
Rent per Square Foot: $0.00
Average Square Footage: 1,813
Average Number of Bedrooms: 3
Find a local agent in Poteet
   More Filters

PlaceReview

Your comment on Poteet, TX and help make a difference.

Nearby Schools

School information should be independently verified.
Please contact the school district to determine the schools to which this neighborhood is zoned.

Resources Links

Browse popular golf courses and schools in and around Poteet .

Pleasanton

257 listings for sales
$333,111 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Jourdanton
Static Map for Jourdanton

Jourdanton

149 listings for sales
$303,903 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Somerset
Static Map for Somerset

Somerset

47 listings for sales
$347,860 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Charlotte
Static Map for Charlotte

Charlotte

33 listings for sales
$356,249 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Von Ormy
Static Map for Von Ormy

Von Ormy

221 listings for sales
$299,932 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Christine
Static Map for Christine

Christine

20 listings for sales
$101,283 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Bigfoot
Static Map for Bigfoot

Bigfoot

15 listings for sales
$480,223 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Atascosa
Static Map for Atascosa

Atascosa

80 listings for sales
$441,014 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Lytle
Static Map for Lytle

Lytle

105 listings for sales
$370,629 Median Listing Home price