Keene, TX

Real estate activities

Nestled in the heart of Johnson County, Texas, Keene offers potential home buyers a unique blend of suburban charm and rural tranquility, making it an ideal location for those seeking a peaceful lifestyle with convenient access to city amenities. This small yet vibrant community is known for its friendly atmosphere and strong sense of local pride. Residents of Keene enjoy a high quality of life characterized by low crime rates and a close-knit community, where neighbors know each other by name and are actively involved in community events and local governance.

Keene is particularly appealing to families and retirees, thanks to its excellent educational opportunities and serene environment. The city is home to Keene Independent School District, which boasts a strong academic program and a variety of extracurricular activities that cater to the diverse interests of students. Additionally, Keene is the site of Southwestern Adventist University, providing easy access to higher education and cultural events that enrich the community.

Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the natural beauty surrounding Keene, with numerous parks, walking trails, and green spaces available for recreation and relaxation. The city’s strategic location also allows residents to benefit from the amenities of nearby larger cities such as Fort Worth, which is just a short drive away. This proximity offers the best of both worlds—secluded, small-town living with easy access to urban conveniences like shopping, dining, entertainment, and professional services.

Economically, Keene is positioned for growth with a business-friendly environment that encourages new ventures and supports local businesses. The real estate market in Keene is diverse, offering a range of options from charming historic homes to modern constructions, all at competitive prices that contribute to the overall affordability of living in this area.

In conclusion, Keene, Texas, is a community where tradition and progress harmonize, providing residents with a secure, engaging, and comfortable environment. Its educational resources, close proximity to metropolitan areas, community involvement, and natural beauty make Keene an attractive option for anyone looking to purchase a home in a locale that promises a balanced and fulfilling lifestyle.

Keene Real Estate Profile – by the Numbers!

In May 2026, Keene, Texas, the average home price is $265,508 and the price per square foot is $161. Average rent for a house is around $2,348 for a 3 bedrooms home.

Some data about Keene
For Sale
Homes for Sale: 62
Average Home Price: $265,508
Price per Square Foot: $161
Average Square Footage: 1,644
Average Number of Bedrooms: 3
Some data about Keene
For Rent
Homes for Rent: 7
Average Rent: $2,348
Rent per Square Foot: $1.22
Average Square Footage: 1,644
Average Number of Bedrooms: 3
Find a local agent in Keene
   More Filters

PlaceReview

Your comment on Keene, TX and help make a difference.