Hackberry, TX

Real estate activities

Hackberry, Texas, presents an appealing opportunity for potential home buyers seeking a harmonious blend of suburban tranquility and convenient access to urban amenities. Nestled in the heart of Denton County, this small yet burgeoning community offers a peaceful residential environment characterized by newer housing developments and well-maintained landscapes. Residents of Hackberry benefit from the proximity to larger cities such as Frisco and Denton, providing a plethora of shopping, dining, and entertainment options just a short drive away. For outdoor enthusiasts, the nearby Lewisville Lake serves as a perfect backdrop for a variety of recreational activities including fishing, boating, and hiking, enhancing the quality of life for active families and individuals. Educational opportunities are also a significant advantage, with access to highly-rated schools in the Little Elm Independent School District known for its commitment to academic excellence and innovative programs. Additionally, the community’s strategic location near major highways facilitates easy commutes to employment hubs in the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex, making it ideal for professionals. The tight-knit atmosphere of Hackberry fosters a sense of belonging and community, highlighted by local events and festivals that bring residents together throughout the year. Altogether, Hackberry offers a unique blend of small-town charm and suburban convenience, making it a desirable place for those looking to establish roots in a dynamic yet serene setting.

Hackberry Real Estate Profile – by the Numbers!

In May 2026, Hackberry, Texas, the average home price is $350,000 and the price per square foot is $189. Average rent for a house is around $3,500 for a 3 bedrooms home.

Some data about Hackberry
For Sale
Homes for Sale: 1
Average Home Price: $350,000
Price per Square Foot: $189
Average Square Footage: 1,848
Average Number of Bedrooms: 3
Some data about Hackberry
For Rent
Homes for Rent: 1
Average Rent: $3,500
Rent per Square Foot: $1.89
Average Square Footage: 1,848
Average Number of Bedrooms: 3
Find a local agent in Hackberry
   More Filters

PlaceReview

Your comment on Hackberry, TX and help make a difference.