Golinda, TX

Real estate activities

Golinda, Texas, offers an idyllic setting for potential homebuyers seeking a peaceful, closely-knit community with the charms of rural living complemented by modern amenities. Nestled conveniently between Waco and Temple, residents of Golinda enjoy the tranquility of small-town life without sacrificing access to larger city conveniences. The town's strategic location along Highway 77 makes commuting a breeze, whether heading to Waco for work, shopping, or entertainment, or traveling to Temple for its renowned medical facilities. Golinda is characterized by its expansive landscapes and open spaces, providing residents with ample opportunity for outdoor activities such as hiking, biking, and picnicking, all within a short drive to the scenic Brazos and Leon Rivers. The community itself is warm and welcoming, often hosting local events that foster a sense of belonging and togetherness. Schools in the area are part of the Lorena Independent School District, noted for its commitment to excellence in education and student development. For those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life while still enjoying convenient access to urban amenities, Golinda offers a perfect blend of tranquility, community spirit, and connectivity, making it an ideal place to call home.

Golinda Real Estate Profile – by the Numbers!

In May 2026, Golinda, Texas, the average home price is $159,999 and the price per square foot is $90. Average rent for a house is around $0 for a 3 bedrooms home.

Some data about Golinda
For Sale
Homes for Sale: 3
Average Home Price: $159,999
Price per Square Foot: $90
Average Square Footage: 1,776
Average Number of Bedrooms: 3
Some data about Golinda
For Rent
Homes for Rent: 0
Average Rent: $0
Rent per Square Foot: $0.00
Average Square Footage: 1,776
Average Number of Bedrooms: 3
Find a local agent in Golinda
   More Filters

PlaceReview

Your comment on Golinda, TX and help make a difference.