Denton, TX

Real estate activities

Denton, Texas, offers an exceptional living experience that combines the charm of a small town with the conveniences of a bustling city. Positioned within the dynamic Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, Denton provides residents with a unique blend of cultural richness and suburban comfort. The city is renowned for its vibrant music scene, underpinned by the famous Denton Arts and Jazz Festival and a variety of live music venues that contribute to an energetic nightlife. For families and students, Denton boasts excellent educational opportunities, anchored by two major universities—The University of North Texas and Texas Woman's University—which not only enhance the intellectual climate but also offer employment opportunities and contribute to the local economy.

The community in Denton is particularly welcoming, characterized by diverse neighborhoods and a strong sense of civic engagement. Residents enjoy a plethora of local eateries, ranging from quaint coffee shops to fine dining restaurants, each adding to the city’s eclectic taste. Shopping enthusiasts appreciate both the unique local boutiques in the downtown square and larger retail centers like the Golden Triangle Mall. Outdoor activities are abundant with numerous parks, recreational sports leagues, and Lake Lewisville nearby, ideal for boating, fishing, and camping.

Moreover, Denton maintains a robust public transportation network, including DCTA buses and the A-train, which provides easy access to Dallas and other surrounding areas, making commuting a breeze. The city’s commitment to sustainable living is evident through its emphasis on renewable energy and recycling programs. All these factors, combined with a relatively low cost of living and a thriving economy, make Denton an appealing destination for potential home buyers seeking a balanced and enriching lifestyle. Whether you are a young professional, growing family, or retiree, Denton caters to a wide range of needs and preferences, making it the perfect place to call home.

Denton Real Estate Profile – by the Numbers!

In May 2026, Denton, Texas, the average home price is $455,306 and the price per square foot is $207. Average rent for a house is around $2,145 for a 4 bedrooms home.

Some data about Denton
For Sale
Homes for Sale: 907
Average Home Price: $455,306
Price per Square Foot: $207
Average Square Footage: 2,197
Average Number of Bedrooms: 4
Some data about Denton
For Rent
Homes for Rent: 372
Average Rent: $2,145
Rent per Square Foot: $1.41
Average Square Footage: 2,197
Average Number of Bedrooms: 4

PlaceReview

Your comment on Denton, TX and help make a difference.