Argyle, TX

Real estate activities

Nestled comfortably within the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, Argyle, Texas, presents a unique blend of small-town charm and upscale suburban living, making it an appealing choice for potential home buyers. This burgeoning community is known for its highly rated schools, part of the Argyle Independent School District, which consistently ranks among the top in Texas, providing an ideal educational environment for children. Residents of Argyle enjoy a peaceful, rural atmosphere with spacious properties and meticulously designed neighborhoods that cater to a range of aesthetics and lifestyles, from modern farmhouses to contemporary estates. Despite its serene setting, Argyle offers convenient access to urban amenities, with nearby shopping, dining, and entertainment options located just a short drive away in Denton and Southlake. The town also prides itself on maintaining a close-knit community vibe, hosting various annual events like the Argyle Bluegrass Festival, which fosters a strong sense of connection among residents. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the proximity to numerous parks and recreational areas, including the expansive Lantana Golf Club and the picturesque trails at Pilot Knoll Park. Furthermore, the strategic location of Argyle allows for easy commutes to major employment hubs throughout the DFW area, making it a perfect balance of quiet residential living and accessible urban convenience. With its robust community features, nearby amenities, and lifestyle advantages, Argyle stands out as a highly desirable place to call home.

Argyle Real Estate Profile – by the Numbers!

In May 2026, Argyle, Texas, the average home price is $790,340 and the price per square foot is $244. Average rent for a house is around $3,183 for a 4 bedrooms home.

Some data about Argyle
For Sale
Homes for Sale: 312
Average Home Price: $790,340
Price per Square Foot: $244
Average Square Footage: 3,075
Average Number of Bedrooms: 4
Some data about Argyle
For Rent
Homes for Rent: 55
Average Rent: $3,183
Rent per Square Foot: $1.41
Average Square Footage: 3,075
Average Number of Bedrooms: 4
Find a local agent in Argyle
   More Filters

PlaceReview

Your comment on Argyle, TX and help make a difference.

Nearby Schools

School information should be independently verified.
Please contact the school district to determine the schools to which this neighborhood is zoned.

Resources Links

Get the details on master planned communities and prominent neighborhoods in Argyle. Browse popular golf courses and schools in and around Argyle .

Bartonville

53 listings for sales
$2,621,270 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Northlake
Static Map for Northlake

Northlake

266 listings for sales
$750,400 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Copper Canyon
Static Map for Copper Canyon

Copper Canyon

62 listings for sales
$1,607,630 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Double Oak
Static Map for Double Oak

Double Oak

19 listings for sales
$1,032,580 Median Listing Home price

Justin

330 listings for sales
$508,295 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Denton
Static Map for Denton

Denton

953 listings for sales
$465,001 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Ponder
Static Map for Ponder

Ponder

121 listings for sales
$428,703 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Corinth
Static Map for Corinth

Corinth

169 listings for sales
$518,553 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Trophy Club
Static Map for Trophy Club

Trophy Club

73 listings for sales
$887,001 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Roanoke
Static Map for Roanoke

Roanoke

64 listings for sales
$841,756 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Highland Village
Static Map for Highland Village

Highland Village

69 listings for sales
$800,056 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Flower Mound
Static Map for Flower Mound

Flower Mound

399 listings for sales
$1,194,210 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Shady Shores
Static Map for Shady Shores

Shady Shores

32 listings for sales
$694,594 Median Listing Home price
Loading Map
Lake Dallas
Static Map for Lake Dallas