West Elementary School

Direction 2911 Kingswood Blvd, Grand Prairie, TX, 75052
Get directions ->
Public School ARLINGTON ISD Elementary School Middle School

Accountability Ratings

B
Good
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 77
Student Progress 84
Closing Performance Gaps 83
Overall 84

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near West Elementary School.

West Elementary School is located at 2911 KINGSWOOD BLVD, GRAND PRAIRIE, TX, 75052. The school is part of ARLINGTON ISD.

To contact the school, call (682) 867-0100.
Teachers
West Elementary School employs 41 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 11 years. The teachers average 12 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 605 students with a student to teacher ratio of 14.70 S/T. The special education division has 7 teachers assisting it. West Elementary School also employs 15 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
EE-06
Enrollment
607
Is Charter
No
Address
2911 KINGSWOOD BLVD, GRAND PRAIRIE, TX, 75052
Get Directions
Principal
AMBER CANNON
School District
Phone
(682) 867-0100
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

West Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 235 38.84%
Hispanic 133 21.98%
White 73 12.07%
Asian 132 21.82%
Native American 1 0.17%
Two or More Races 27 4.46%
Total Students 605 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 446 73.72%
Limited English Proficiency 166 27.44%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 166 27.44%
Gifted & Talented 77 12.73%
Special Education 101 16.69%
Teacher Student Ratio 14.70 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 1 2.43%
20 - 30 years 10 24.51%
10 - 20 years 9 21.84%
6 - 10 years 7 17.23%
1- 5 years 10 24.27%
Beginning Teacher 4 9.71%
Teacher Experience Average 12.40 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 10.60 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 41 100%
Female Teachers 40 97.57 %
Male Teachers 1 2.43 %
School Admin 2
School Support 4
Edu Aids 15
Special Education 7

West Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 74% 77% 73% 67% %
African American 68% 71% 66% 62% %
Hispanic 62% 69% 59% 47% %
White 86% 88% 85% 78% %
Asian 88% 86% 88% 100% %
Two or More Races 83% 88% 88% *% %
Economically Disadvantaged 70% 75% 68% 56% %
Male Students 72% 73% 74% 59% %
Female Students 77% 83% 71% 74% %
Special Education 39% 38% 42% 27% %
Limited English Proficiency 72% 74% 72% 56% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near West Elementary School

2732 Excalibur Dr

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$390K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,238 sqft.

4523 Brittany Ln

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$400K
Under Contract - PS
4 beds
3 baths
2,642 sqft.

2810 Hammond Dr

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$399K
Under Contract - P
4 beds
2 baths
2,892 sqft.

2832 Red Oak Dr

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$370K
Active
5 beds
3 baths
2,225 sqft.

2871 Red Oak Dr

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$325K
Under Contract - P
3 beds
2 baths
1,917 sqft.

Homes for Rent near West Elementary School

4513 Normandy Way

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$3K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,014 sqft.

4958 Briar Oaks Ln

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$2K
Under Contract - P
3 beds
2 baths
1,547 sqft.

5035 Venecia Way

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$3K
Under Contract - P
2 beds
2 baths
1,802 sqft.

4938 Water Oak Dr

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,935 sqft.

5231 Kathryn Dr

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$3K
Active
5 beds
2 baths
3,036 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near West Elementary School

Sold: 05/06/2026

3011 Blacksmith Ct

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$285K - $325K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
2,097 sqft.
Sold: 04/30/2026

2720 Eastland Dr

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$370K - $420K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
2,016 sqft.
Sold: 04/27/2026

2716 Potter Ct

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$370K - $420K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,298 sqft.
Sold: 04/23/2026

2839 Kate Ln

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$420K - $482K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
3,060 sqft.
Sold: 04/10/2026

4548 Queenswood Dr

Grand Prairie, TX 75052
$370K - $420K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,489 sqft.

Nearby School

Starrett Elementary School Bryant Elementary School Suzanna Dickinson Montessori Academy School For The Highly Gifted Mike Moseley Elementary School Fitzgerald Elementary School Beckham Elementary School Manara Stem Academy - Arlington Farrell Elementary School Garner Fine Arts Academy

Compare West Elementary School