Don Carter Elementary School

Direction 8500 A Meyers Rd, Richmond, TX, 77469
Get directions ->
Public School LAMAR CISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

A
Excellent
Start FullStart FullStart FullStart FullStart Full
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 92
Student Progress 93
Closing Performance Gaps 93
Overall 93

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Don Carter Elementary School.

Don Carter Elementary School is located at 8500 A MEYERS RD, RICHMOND, TX, 77469. The school is part of LAMAR CISD.

To contact the school, call (832) 223-5500.
Teachers
Don Carter Elementary School employs 46 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 7 years. The teachers average 10 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 758 students with a student to teacher ratio of 16.60 S/T. The special education division has 3 teachers assisting it. Don Carter Elementary School also employs 17 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
EE-05
Enrollment
758
Is Charter
No
Address
8500 A MEYERS RD, RICHMOND, TX, 77469
Get Directions
Principal
LEANN IMRIE
School District
Phone
(832) 223-5500
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Don Carter Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 199 26.25%
Hispanic 169 22.30%
White 149 19.66%
Asian 195 25.73%
Native American 3 0.40%
Two or More Races 43 5.67%
Total Students 758 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 288 37.99%
Limited English Proficiency 178 23.48%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 178 23.48%
Gifted & Talented 73 9.63%
Special Education 127 16.75%
Teacher Student Ratio 16.60 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 1 2.19%
20 - 30 years 4 8.75%
10 - 20 years 11 24.07%
6 - 10 years 14 29.98%
1- 5 years 16 35.01%
Beginning Teacher 0 0.00%
Teacher Experience Average 10.20 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 6.60 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 46 100%
Female Teachers 43 93.44 %
Male Teachers 3 6.56 %
School Admin 3
School Support 5
Edu Aids 17
Special Education 3

Don Carter Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 92% 93% 93% 86% %
African American 90% 93% 91% 82% %
Hispanic 91% 91% 94% 80% %
White 90% 91% 90% 86% %
Asian 96% 95% 97% 97% %
Two or More Races 88% 95% 86% 71% %
Economically Disadvantaged 88% 89% 89% 84% %
Male Students 94% 93% 97% 88% %
Female Students 89% 92% 89% 83% %
Special Education 69% 64% 78% 58% %
Limited English Proficiency 87% 90% 90% 68% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Don Carter Elementary School

1635 Seaside Horizon Ln

Richmond, TX 77469
$770K
Under Contract - P
4 beds
3 baths
3,118 sqft.

2310 Turtle Duck Dr

Richmond, TX 77469
$605K
Under Contract - P
5 beds
4 baths
3,095 sqft.

1819 Boulder Lake Ct

Richmond, TX 77469
$550K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
2,935 sqft.

5335 Gilded Estates Dr

Richmond, TX 77469
$760K
Active
5 beds
4 baths
3,750 sqft.

5207 Momo Ln

Richmond, TX 77469
$515K
Under Contract - P
4 beds
3 baths
2,574 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Don Carter Elementary School

2211 Stone Lodge Ct

Richmond, TX 77469
$4K
Active
4 beds
4 baths
3,751 sqft.

9111 Turnbull Ln

Rosenberg, TX 77469
$3K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
3,202 sqft.

2554 Olivine Stone Dr

Richmond, TX 77469
$3K
Active
4 beds
3 baths
2,388 sqft.

5506 Onyx Falls Dr

Richmond, TX 77469
$3K
Under Contract - P
4 beds
3 baths
3,326 sqft.

5014 Viridian Forrest Dr

Rosenberg, TX 77469
$2K
Under Contract - P
4 beds
2 baths
1,932 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Don Carter Elementary School

Sold: 05/01/2026

9210 Hemlock Dr

Richmond, TX 77469
$325K - $370K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,140 sqft.
Sold: 05/01/2026

2302 Alabaster Estate Dr

Richmond, TX 77469
$627K - $717K
Sold
4 beds
3 baths
3,295 sqft.
Sold: 04/30/2026

5811 Muskogee Ln

Richmond, TX 77469
$947K - $1.08M
Sold
8 beds
5 baths
8,978 sqft.
Sold: 04/30/2026

5211 Old Amber Dr

Richmond, TX 77469
$420K - $482K
Sold
4 beds
3 baths
2,674 sqft.
Sold: 04/29/2026

5222 Obsidian Field Dr

Richmond, TX 77469
$420K - $482K
Sold
4 beds
3 baths
2,574 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Cora Thomas Elementary School Manford Williams Elementary School William Velasquez Elementary School Susanna Dickinson Elementary School Irma Dru Hutchison Elementary School Bess Campbell Elementary School Smith Elementary School