Spring Meadows Elementary School

Direction 7135 Elm Trl, San Antonio, TX, 78244
Get directions ->
Public School JUDSON ISD Elementary School

Accountability Ratings

D
Below Average
Start FullStart FullStar EmptyStar EmptyStar Empty
TEA Ratings
Scaled Score
Student Achievement 56
Student Progress 60
Closing Performance Gaps 63
Overall 61

Comparative Closing the Gaps

Find school details, real estate for sale, real estate for rent and more near Spring Meadows Elementary School.

Spring Meadows Elementary School is located at 7135 ELM TRL, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78244. The school is part of JUDSON ISD.

To contact the school, call (210) 662-1050.
Teachers
Spring Meadows Elementary School employs 23 teachers, who have been with the school an average of 7 years. The teachers average 11 years of experience in teaching. The school currently has 409 students with a student to teacher ratio of 17.70 S/T. The special education division has 3 teachers assisting it. Spring Meadows Elementary School also employs 10 education aids.

School Summary

Public School
Grade Span
03-05
Enrollment
409
Is Charter
No
Address
7135 ELM TRL, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78244
Get Directions
Principal
SHARON BALDERAS
School District
Phone
(210) 662-1050
County
School boundary map anomalies in street representation can and do occur, please contact the school directly using the number listed above.

Spring Meadows Elementary School Student / Staff Statistics

Student Statistics

Racial/Ethnic Group
Racial/Ethnic Group Number Percent
African American 56 13.69%
Hispanic 284 69.44%
White 48 11.74%
Asian 3 0.73%
Native American 0 0.00%
Two or More Races 17 4.16%
Total Students 409 100.00%
Eco Disadvantaged 375 91.69%
Limited English Proficiency 134 32.76%
Program/Count/Percent
Program Count Percent
Bilingual 129 31.54%
Gifted & Talented 35 8.56%
Special Education 93 22.74%
Teacher Student Ratio 17.70 S/T

Staff Statistics

By Experience
By Experience Count Percent
Over 30 years 0 0.00%
20 - 30 years 6 25.86%
10 - 20 years 6 24.14%
6 - 10 years 4 15.09%
1- 5 years 4 18.10%
Beginning Teacher 4 16.38%
Teacher Experience Average 11.30 yrs
Teacher Tenure Average 6.90 yrs
Teacher Type Number Percent
Total Teachers 23 100%
Female Teachers 21 92.24 %
Male Teachers 2 7.76 %
School Admin 6
School Support 4
Edu Aids 10
Special Education 3

Spring Meadows Elementary School 2025 STAAR Statistics

STAAR Statistics
Group All Subjects Read/ELA Math Science Soc Studies
ALL 51% 61% 47% 37% %
African American 30% 43% 23% 14% %
Hispanic 59% 67% 56% 39% %
White 50% 60% 40% 50% %
Asian 63% *% *% *% %
Two or More Races 15% 25% 8% *% %
Economically Disadvantaged 49% 59% 45% 31% %
Male Students 53% 60% 51% 38% %
Female Students 50% 61% 43% 36% %
Special Education 27% 30% 27% 23% %
Limited English Proficiency 66% 77% 63% 36% %

Drive Time

Check travel time to this location
during typical traffic conditions

Homes for Sale near Spring Meadows Elementary School

8123 Crestway Landing

San Antonio, TX 78244
$290K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,021 sqft.

7210 Archers Grove

San Antonio, TX 78244
$240K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
2,318 sqft.

7210 Archers Grv

San Antonio, TX 78244
$240K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
2,318 sqft.

7068 BEECH TRAIL DR

San Antonio, TX 78244
$260K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
1,897 sqft.

7514 Boxing Elm

San Antonio, TX 78244
$286K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
2,630 sqft.

Homes for Rent near Spring Meadows Elementary School

7125 Elm Cv

San Antonio, TX 78244
$1K
Active
2 beds
2 baths
664 sqft.

7331 Barlow Grove

San Antonio, TX 78244
$2K
Active
4 beds
2 baths
1,706 sqft.

7024 Elm

San Antonio, TX 78244
$1K
Active
1 bed
2 baths
664 sqft.

8058 Pioneer Trail

San Antonio, TX 78244
$1K
Under Contract - P
3 beds
2 baths
1,810 sqft.

7507 Echo Trail

San Antonio, TX 78244
$2K
Active
3 beds
2 baths
1,456 sqft.

Recently Sold Homes near Spring Meadows Elementary School

Sold: 05/11/2026

7302 Estrid

San Antonio, TX 78244
$215K - $250K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
2,208 sqft.
Sold: 05/07/2026

6811 Pleasant Bay

San Antonio, TX 78244
$250K - $285K
Sold
5 beds
4 baths
2,959 sqft.
Sold: 04/20/2026

8032 Dove Trail

San Antonio, TX 78244
$215K - $250K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
1,826 sqft.
Sold: 04/13/2026

7458 Radford

San Antonio, TX 78244
$160K - $185K
Sold
4 beds
2 baths
2,106 sqft.
Sold: 04/02/2026

8178 Mescal Trail

San Antonio, TX 78244
$215K - $250K
Sold
3 beds
2 baths
1,895 sqft.

Nearby Elementary Schools

Harmony School Of Innovation - San Antonio Montgomery Elementary School Elolf Steam Academy Mary Lou Hartman Idea Walzem Academy Converse Elementary School Woodlake Elementary School Miller's Point Elementary School Park Village Blended Learning Academy William Paschall Elementary School

Compare Spring Meadows Elementary School

Compare School Ratings, Demographic Make-up and Statistics