Morningside Place in Houston, TX

Morningside Place 2025 Facts

Properties Stats

Single Family Properties 453
Median Sqft 1,923
Median Lot SqFt 6,135
Median Year Built 1998
Average Bed/Bath 3.44 / 2.73

Property Value

Median Appraised Value $243,715
Median Market Value $244,037
Median Appraised / Sqft $126.74
Median Sold Price / Sqft $136.48
Neighborhood Value Range $200 - $285K

Morningside Place Tax Rate

Morningside Place Tax Rate
Tax Type Tax Name Tax Rate
COUNTY HC DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 0.0048%
HOSPITAL DISTRICT HC HOSPITAL DIST 0.1635%
PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY 0.0062%
FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT HC FLOOD CONTROL DIST 0.0490%
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT HOUSTON ISD 0.8683%
COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE 0.0962%
WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT HC WCID 89 0.6800%
COUNTY HARRIS COUNTY 0.3853%
Tax type varies for each property.

Morningside Place Resource Links