Mims in Houston, TX

Mims 2025 Facts

Properties Stats

Single Family Properties 50
Median Sqft 1,110
Median Lot SqFt 5,000
Median Year Built 1939
Average Bed/Bath 2.52 / 1.40

Property Value

Median Appraised Value $137,124
Median Market Value $157,216
Median Appraised / Sqft $123.54
Median Sold Price / Sqft $156.66
Neighborhood Value Range $82 - $245K

Mims Tax Rate

Mims Tax Rate
Tax Type Tax Name Tax Rate
FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT HC FLOOD CONTROL DIST 0.0490%
PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY 0.0062%
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT HOUSTON ISD 0.8683%
COUNTY HC DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 0.0048%
COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE 0.0962%
CITY HOUSTON CITY OF 0.5192%
COUNTY HARRIS COUNTY 0.3853%
HOSPITAL DISTRICT HC HOSPITAL DIST 0.1635%
Tax type varies for each property.

Mims Resource Links

Other Links

PlaceReview

Your comment on Mims and help make a difference.