Markwood in Houston, TX

Markwood 2025 Facts

Properties Stats

Single Family Properties 23
Median Sqft 1,572
Median Lot SqFt 2,340
Median Year Built 2006
Average Bed/Bath 4.39 / 2.04

Property Value

Median Appraised Value $122,835
Median Market Value $122,835
Median Appraised / Sqft $78.14
Neighborhood Value Range $121 - $122K

Markwood Tax Rate

Markwood Tax Rate
Tax Type Tax Name Tax Rate
PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY 0.0062%
HOSPITAL DISTRICT HC HOSPITAL DIST 0.1635%
CITY HOUSTON CITY OF 0.5192%
COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE 0.0962%
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT HOUSTON ISD 0.8683%
COUNTY HC DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 0.0048%
IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT FIVE CORNERS IMPR DISTRICT 0.1000%
COUNTY HARRIS COUNTY 0.3853%
FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT HC FLOOD CONTROL DIST 0.0490%
Tax type varies for each property.

Markwood Resource Links