Lockhart in Houston, TX

Real estate activities

Lockhart 2025 Facts

Properties Stats

Single Family Properties 8
Median Sqft 1,292
Median Lot SqFt 6,612
Median Year Built 1939
Average Bed/Bath 3.63 / 2.00

Property Value

Median Appraised Value $301,903
Median Market Value $303,157
Median Appraised / Sqft $233.67
Neighborhood Value Range $254 - $415K

Lockhart Tax Rate

Lockhart Tax Rate
Tax Type Tax Name Tax Rate
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT HOUSTON ISD 0.8683%
FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT HC FLOOD CONTROL DIST 0.0490%
CITY HOUSTON CITY OF 0.5192%
HOSPITAL DISTRICT HC HOSPITAL DIST 0.1635%
COUNTY HC DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 0.0048%
MANAGEMENT DISTRICT GREATER EAST END MGMT 0.1500%
COUNTY HARRIS COUNTY 0.3853%
COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE 0.0962%
PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY 0.0062%
Tax type varies for each property.

Lockhart Resource Links

Other Links

PlaceReview

Your comment on Lockhart and help make a difference.