Katyland in Katy, TX

Katyland 2025 Facts

Properties Stats

Single Family Properties 426
Median Sqft 1,470
Median Lot SqFt 7,128
Median Year Built 1977
Average Bed/Bath 3.06 / 2.01

Property Value

Median Appraised Value $239,257
Median Market Value $239,878
Median Appraised / Sqft $162.76
Median Sold Price / Sqft $163.96
Neighborhood Value Range $215 - $271K

Katyland Tax Rate

Katyland Tax Rate
Tax Type Tax Name Tax Rate
CITY CITY OF KATY 0.4250%
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT KATY ISD 1.1171%
COUNTY HARRIS COUNTY 0.3853%
PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY 0.0062%
COUNTY HC DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 0.0048%
FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT HC FLOOD CONTROL DIST 0.0490%
HOSPITAL DISTRICT HC HOSPITAL DIST 0.1635%
Tax type varies for each property.

Katyland Resource Links