Below is a detailed real estate market analysis for January 2026 across several key suburban regions surrounding Houston, Texas. Each area is evaluated independently based on average sales price, price per square foot, days on market, and market activity. The data offers vital insights for investors, buyers, and sellers.
In January 2026, the average sales price in Katy remained flat at $411,000, signaling a period of stability. The average price per square foot slightly declined by 2% to $162, potentially indicating softened demand or greater inventory diversity.
With homes selling at 94.5% of the list price and 59 average days on market (a 16% increase), Katy appears to be tilting toward a buyer’s market. However, the 18% increase in new listings (992) suggests healthy inventory growth and seller confidence.
Summary: Stable pricing and expanding inventory make Katy a balanced, entry-level investment market.
Cypress saw a 3% decline in average sales price to $464,000 and a 4% drop in price per square foot to $167. While values dipped, homes are still selling at 96.9% of the list price, showing resilience.
The market sped up with 55 days on market, down by 8%, indicating sustained buyer interest. The 8% rise in new listings (440) supports a moderately expanding market.
Summary: Cypress is adjusting prices while retaining demand—an ideal mid-range option for buyers seeking leverage.
Kingwood experienced one of the strongest price growths, with the average home price climbing 16% to $494,000and price per square foot rising 15% to $166. Sellers are receiving 100% of list price, which is exceptional in any market.
However, homes are lingering longer, with 68 days on market, a 42% increase, suggesting buyers may be becoming price-sensitive. Additionally, new listings declined by 8%, possibly tightening supply.
Summary: A high-performing seller’s market with rising prices but increasing time to sell—caution for buyers with tight timelines.
Spring presents a healthy market profile. The average sales price rose 5% to $431,000, and price per square foot increased slightly (1%) to $153. Sales-to-list price ratio remains strong at 97.5%.
Homes are taking 60 days to sell, up 7%, while inventory surged 26% (625 new listings)—one of the highest increases in the region.
Summary: Spring is an expanding, mid-tier market with increasing options for buyers and moderate appreciation for investors.
The Woodlands leads in luxury pricing with a $942,000 average sales price, a 20% increase, and a price per square foot of $245—the highest among all surveyed areas. Homes sell at 97.4% of list price, reflecting strong buyer competition.
The days on market rose slightly to 40 (+3%), which is still the fastest among all regions. Listings also rose modestly by 4%, totaling 120.
Summary: A robust luxury market with high demand, low time on market, and steady inventory—prime for high-end investors.
Conroe remains the most affordable among the group with an average home price of $359,000. The price per square foot increased 2% to $159, and sellers received 96.5% of asking price.
The area saw an 81-day average on market, a 19% increase, which is the longest among all regions. New listings surged by 24%, suggesting ample inventory.
Summary: Attractive for budget-conscious buyers and long-term investors, but expect slower turnover.
Pearland's average price stayed constant at $396,000, with a flat price per square foot at $160. Sellers are achieving 97.0% of list price, showing balanced negotiations.
Days on market increased by 12% to 53, and inventory grew slightly (+1%) to 159 listings, indicating minimal volatility.
Summary: Pearland offers a stable and consistent market environment with moderate growth potential.
Sugar Land leads in appreciation, with a 23% increase in average sales price to $659,000 and a 13% rise in price per square foot to $200. Sellers are receiving 96.0% of list price.
Days on market increased by 32% to 62, suggesting buyers are taking more time, but inventory also rose 14% to 202 listings, providing broader choices.
Summary: Rapid appreciation with longer sales cycles—ideal for sellers but increasingly competitive for buyers.
| Area | Avg Price | Price/SqFt | DOM | Sales:List % | New Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Woodlands | $942K | $245 | 40 | 97.4% | +4% |
| Sugar Land | $659K | $200 | 62 | 96.0% | +14% |
| Kingwood | $494K | $166 | 68 | 100.0% | -8% |
| Cypress | $464K | $167 | 55 | 96.9% | +8% |
| Spring | $431K | $153 | 60 | 97.5% | +26% |
| Katy | $411K | $162 | 59 | 94.5% | +18% |
| Pearland | $396K | $160 | 53 | 97.0% | +1% |
| Conroe | $359K | $159 | 81 | 96.5% | +24% |
Best for Sellers: Kingwood and Sugar Land (high price growth, strong sale-to-list performance)
Best for Buyers: Conroe and Katy (affordable pricing, growing inventory)
Top Luxury Market: The Woodlands (highest pricing, quick turnover)
Most Balanced: Pearland and Spring (moderate prices, healthy inventory, and stable metrics)
Let me know if you'd like infographics or social media versions of these insights.