If you're buying a home in Houston above $832,750, you're in jumbo loan territory. The rules change. The rates change. The qualification requirements change. And most buyers don't realize any of this until they're deep into the process and scrambling to figure out why their conventional pre-approval doesn't apply to the home they want.
I'm Ben Helstein, owner of InSync Homes & Loans. We close a significant volume of jumbo loans in Houston, particularly in Memorial, River Oaks, Tanglewood, West University Place, Bellaire, and The Woodlands. This guide covers everything you need to know about jumbo financing in the Houston market for 2026.
A jumbo loan is any mortgage that exceeds the conforming loan limits set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA). For 2026, the conforming limit for a single-family home in Harris County and most of the Houston metro is $832,750.
Any mortgage above that amount is considered "non-conforming" or "jumbo." This matters because jumbo loans can't be purchased by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, which means lenders keep them on their own books or sell them to private investors. That changes the risk profile, which changes the requirements.
| Property Type | 2026 Conforming Limit (Houston) | Jumbo Threshold |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family Home | $832,750 | Above $832,750 |
| Duplex | $1,066,250 | Above $1,066,250 |
| Triplex | $1,288,800 | Above $1,288,800 |
| Fourplex | $1,601,750 | Above $1,601,750 |
Here's a common scenario: you're buying a $950,000 home in Tanglewood with 15% down. Your loan amount is $807,500, which is just below the conforming limit. You can use a conventional loan. But if you put 10% down instead, your loan amount is $855,000, and now you need jumbo financing with completely different requirements. The down payment decision directly affects your loan type. This is where having a broker who runs the numbers matters.
Use our mortgage analyzer to model different down payment amounts and see exactly where you cross the jumbo threshold.
Jumbo loans have stricter qualification standards than conventional conforming loans. Lenders are taking more risk by keeping these loans on their books, so they want stronger borrowers. Here's what you need.
| Loan Type | Minimum Credit Score | Best Rates Available At |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional Conforming | 620 | 740+ |
| Jumbo (most lenders) | 700 | 760+ |
| Jumbo (aggressive lenders) | 680 | 740+ |
Most jumbo lenders require a 700 minimum FICO score. Some will go to 680, but with compensating factors (larger down payment, significant reserves, lower DTI). To get the best jumbo rates, you want a 760+ score.
If your score is between 680 and 720, we can still get you jumbo financing, but it's critical to shop across lenders because pricing varies significantly in this score range. That's exactly what we do at InSync. We submit your profile to our network of 50+ lenders and bring back the best options.
| Loan Amount | Typical Down Payment Required | PMI Required? |
|---|---|---|
| $832,751 to $1,000,000 | 10% to 15% | Sometimes, varies by lender |
| $1,000,001 to $1,500,000 | 15% to 20% | No (at 20%+) |
| $1,500,001 to $2,000,000 | 20% to 25% | No |
| Above $2,000,000 | 25% to 30% | No |
The standard jumbo down payment is 20%, which also eliminates private mortgage insurance. Some lenders offer 10% down jumbo programs, but these come with higher rates (typically 0.25% to 0.50% more) and may require PMI.
For very large loan amounts above $1.5 million, expect 20% to 25% minimum. Above $2 million, many lenders want 25% to 30% down.
This is where jumbo loans differ most from conventional. Lenders want to see substantial liquid reserves after closing.
Liquid reserves include checking accounts, savings accounts, money market accounts, and investment/brokerage accounts. Retirement accounts (401k, IRA) typically count at 60% to 70% of their value because of early withdrawal penalties and taxes.
Reserve requirements catch people off guard more than any other jumbo requirement. You might have the income and the credit score, but if your liquid assets are thin because you're putting 20% down on a $1.2 million home ($240,000), you need another $120,000 to $180,000 sitting in accessible accounts. Plan for this early.
Most jumbo lenders cap your DTI at 43%, and many prefer 38% or lower. DTI includes all monthly debt obligations: the new mortgage payment (PITI), car payments, student loans, credit card minimums, and any other recurring debt.
For a $1 million home with 20% down ($800,000 loan), your monthly PITI at 6.5% is approximately $6,700 including Houston property taxes and insurance. To hit 43% DTI with no other debt, you'd need about $186,000 in gross annual income. With a car payment and student loans, that income requirement can climb to $220,000 or more.
Historically, jumbo loans carried significantly higher rates than conforming loans. That gap has narrowed considerably. Here's where rates stand in summer 2026.
| Loan Type | Rate Range (June 2026) | Monthly Payment on $800K Loan | Total Interest (30 Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-Year Conforming | 6.10% to 6.45% | N/A (max $832,750) | N/A |
| 30-Year Jumbo | 6.35% to 6.75% | $4,980 to $5,190 | $993,000 to $1,068,000 |
| 15-Year Jumbo | 5.60% to 6.00% | $6,580 to $6,750 | $384,000 to $415,000 |
| 7/1 ARM Jumbo | 5.75% to 6.15% | $4,670 to $4,870 | Varies after year 7 |
| 10/1 ARM Jumbo | 5.90% to 6.30% | $4,750 to $4,950 | Varies after year 10 |
Adjustable rate mortgages (ARMs) are more common in the jumbo space than in conventional lending. A 7/1 or 10/1 ARM gives you a fixed rate for 7 or 10 years, then adjusts annually based on an index.
ARMs make sense for jumbo borrowers who:
A 10/1 ARM at 5.90% versus a 30-year fixed at 6.50% on an $800,000 loan saves about $290 per month, or $34,800 over the first 10 years. That's real money if you're confident you'll refinance or sell before year 10.
For more on how different loan types compare, read our FHA vs. Conventional Loans in Houston guide (focused on conforming loans) and our Houston Mortgage Rates Today page for the latest numbers.
Houston has distinct pockets where home prices consistently exceed the conforming limit. If you're buying in these areas, jumbo financing is the norm, not the exception.
Houston's most exclusive neighborhood. Median home prices regularly exceed $2 million. Most purchases here require jumbo loans with 25%+ down payments. Many buyers in River Oaks are cash purchasers, but financing is available through private banking relationships and jumbo lenders. Expect loan amounts of $1.5M to $5M+.
A 1.3 square mile city within Houston with top-rated schools and a strong community feel. Median home prices hover around $1.1 million to $1.3 million. Almost every financed purchase here requires a jumbo loan. The typical buyer profile is a dual-income professional household with strong credit and reserves.
The Memorial area, including Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, and Hunters Creek Village, features homes ranging from $700,000 to well over $3 million. The lower end of Memorial can sometimes be financed with conforming loans, but most purchases require jumbo. The Energy Corridor's proximity makes this a popular area for energy executives.
Adjacent to the Galleria area, Tanglewood offers large lots and established homes in the $900,000 to $2.5 million range. Jumbo financing is standard here. The neighborhood's central location and lot sizes make it consistently desirable.
Located between West U and Meyerland, Bellaire has seen significant teardown and rebuild activity. New construction homes regularly list at $800,000 to $1.2 million, putting most purchases in jumbo territory. Original homes on large lots still trade in the $500,000 to $700,000 range (conforming loan eligible).
While much of The Woodlands falls within conforming limits, the premium neighborhoods (Carlton Woods, Sterling Ridge estates, Creekside Park waterfront) feature homes from $800,000 to $3 million+. If you're buying in these areas, plan for jumbo financing.
| Neighborhood | Typical Price Range | Typical Jumbo Loan Amount | Common Down Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Oaks | $2M to $10M+ | $1.5M to $5M+ | 25% to 40% |
| West University Place | $1.1M to $2.5M | $800K to $2M | 20% to 30% |
| Memorial Villages | $900K to $4M | $700K to $3M | 20% to 30% |
| Tanglewood | $900K to $2.5M | $700K to $2M | 20% to 25% |
| Bellaire (new construction) | $800K to $1.5M | $640K to $1.2M | 20% |
| The Woodlands (premium) | $800K to $3M | $640K to $2.4M | 20% to 25% |
Pull your credit reports from all three bureaus (Equifax, Experian, TransUnion) at least 90 days before you plan to apply. Most jumbo lenders use the middle score of the three. If your middle score is below 700, work on improving it before applying. Pay down credit card balances to below 30% of your limits, resolve any disputes, and avoid opening new accounts.
Jumbo lenders scrutinize income more carefully than conforming lenders. Here's what you'll need.
If you're self-employed or have complex income, explore our Bank Statement Loans in Houston guide for alternative documentation options.
Start consolidating and documenting your liquid assets at least 60 days before applying. Lenders will want to see two months of statements for every account. Large deposits outside of regular payroll will need to be explained ("sourced and seasoned" in lending language). Plan ahead to avoid unnecessary documentation headaches.
Not all lenders offer jumbo loans, and not all that do offer competitive terms. This is where working with InSync makes a significant difference. We have established relationships with jumbo lenders who offer:
I had a client last year buying a $1.4 million home in West U. Their bank quoted 6.85% on a jumbo loan. We submitted to our wholesale lender network and secured 6.45% with the same terms. On a $1.12 million loan, that 0.40% difference saves them $440 per month and over $158,000 over the life of the loan. Shopping matters even more on jumbo loans because the dollar amounts are larger.
Jumbo lenders frequently require more rigorous appraisals. For loans above $1 million, some lenders require two independent appraisals. For unique or luxury properties, a field review or desk review of the appraisal may also be required.
In Houston's luxury market, finding comparable sales can be challenging because transaction volume is lower and properties vary significantly. A low appraisal is more common in the jumbo space, which is why it's important to work with agents and appraisers who understand the luxury market.
Some lenders offer interest-only payment options for the first 5 to 10 years. On an $800,000 loan at 6.50%, the interest-only payment is approximately $4,333 per month versus $5,054 for a fully amortizing payment. That's $721 per month in cash flow savings. After the interest-only period ends, payments increase to amortize the loan over the remaining term.
Interest-only loans make sense for borrowers with variable income (bonuses, commissions) who want lower required payments but plan to make principal payments when cash flow allows.
To avoid jumbo loan requirements entirely, some buyers use a piggyback structure: a conforming first mortgage at 80% of the home value, a second mortgage (HELOC or home equity loan) at 10%, and 10% down payment. This keeps the first mortgage below the conforming limit, potentially getting you a better rate, while the second mortgage covers the gap.
For example, on a $950,000 home: first mortgage of $760,000 (conforming), second mortgage of $95,000, and $95,000 down payment. The blended rate may be comparable to or better than a single jumbo loan depending on current market conditions.
Several lenders offer specialized jumbo programs for physicians, dentists, attorneys, and other professionals. These programs typically offer reduced down payments (10% with no PMI), more flexible DTI ratios, and the ability to close before starting a new position. Given Houston's massive medical center and legal community, these programs are used frequently by our clients at InSync.
The rate spread between the most and least competitive jumbo lenders can be 0.50% or more. On a million dollar loan, that's the difference of $320 per month. Never accept the first jumbo quote you receive.
Running short on reserves after down payment is the number one reason jumbo applications get denied. Calculate your reserves before you start looking at homes. If you need 12 months of PITI ($7,000/month = $84,000 in reserves) plus your down payment, make sure you have the full amount available.
Do not change jobs, make large deposits, transfer money between accounts, co-sign loans, or open new credit accounts during the jumbo loan process. Jumbo underwriters re-verify everything before closing, and changes can delay or derail your loan.
Houston's property taxes on a $1.2 million home can be $24,000 to $30,000 per year depending on the area. That's $2,000 to $2,500 per month added to your housing costs. Some buyers focus only on the mortgage payment and get blindsided by the tax bill. Read our Houston Property Tax Guide for strategies to manage this cost.
In jumbo lending, execution matters as much as rate. A lender quoting a slightly lower rate but with a history of underwriting delays, last-minute conditions, or appraisal issues can cost you the home. At InSync, we vet our jumbo lenders for reliability and closing speed, not just rate.
Closing costs on jumbo loans are proportionally similar to conforming loans but the dollar amounts are significantly higher.
| Cost Item | $800,000 Loan | $1,200,000 Loan |
|---|---|---|
| Origination Fee (0.5% to 1%) | $4,000 to $8,000 | $6,000 to $12,000 |
| Appraisal (may need two) | $600 to $1,200 | $800 to $1,600 |
| Title Insurance | $4,500 to $5,500 | $6,000 to $7,500 |
| Title/Escrow Fees | $1,200 to $1,800 | $1,500 to $2,200 |
| Survey | $500 to $800 | $600 to $1,000 |
| Recording Fees | $150 to $300 | $150 to $300 |
| Prepaid Taxes/Insurance | $8,000 to $15,000 | $12,000 to $22,000 |
| Total Estimated Closing Costs | $19,000 to $32,600 | $27,050 to $46,600 |
For a full breakdown of what to expect at the closing table, read our Houston Closing Costs Explained guide.
Yes, but options are limited. Several of our wholesale lenders offer 10% down jumbo programs for loan amounts up to $1 million. You'll need a 720+ credit score, strong reserves (12+ months), and a DTI below 40%. Rates are typically 0.25% to 0.375% higher than 20% down pricing. PMI may be required depending on the lender.
Not always. The spread has narrowed significantly. In some market conditions, jumbo rates are actually comparable to or even slightly below conforming rates for borrowers with excellent credit (760+). This happens because jumbo lenders compete aggressively for high-net-worth clients. We've seen periods where our best jumbo rate was lower than our best conforming rate.
Plan for 30 to 45 days from application to closing, similar to conforming loans. However, jumbo loans can take longer if your income is complex (self-employed, multiple income sources) or if the property requires two appraisals. At InSync, we typically close jumbo loans in 30 to 35 days because we prepare documentation thoroughly upfront and work with responsive lenders.
Yes, but requirements are significantly stricter. Expect 25% to 30% minimum down payment, 720+ credit score, 6 to 12 months of reserves for each financed property you own, and rates 0.50% to 0.75% higher than primary residence jumbo rates. Our Houston Rental Property Analysis guide covers investment property financing in more detail.
Jumbo loans require a lender who understands the product, has access to competitive wholesale pricing, and can handle the stricter underwriting requirements without delays. That's what InSync Homes & Loans does every day.
As Houston's leading independent mortgage broker, we have established relationships with jumbo lenders that offer rates and terms retail banks can't match. We handle the entire process. Pre-approval, documentation, underwriting coordination, and closing. One team, one point of contact, no surprises.
Book a free jumbo loan consultation or call Ben Helstein at 713-548-7350. We'll review your financials, run the numbers on multiple scenarios, and show you exactly what you qualify for and at what rate.
If you're still exploring Houston neighborhoods in the jumbo price range, our Sugar Land Neighborhood Guide and Cypress/Bridgeland Guide cover areas with a mix of conforming and jumbo-priced homes.
About the Author: Ben Helstein is a dual licensed real estate broker and mortgage loan originator at InSync Homes & Loans in Houston, TX (NMLS #1577314, Company NMLS #1829321). He helps Houston buyers, sellers, and investors navigate real estate and financing under one roof. Learn more at https://insync.homes.