Here's a conversation I have at least once a week. A buyer finds a beautiful new construction home in Katy, Cypress, or one of Houston's other fast growing suburbs. They run the numbers using an online mortgage calculator. Everything looks good. Then I pull up the actual tax rate for that address and the monthly payment jumps by $200 to $400.
The culprit? A MUD district.
MUD stands for Municipal Utility District. It's a special purpose taxing district that finances the infrastructure in most newer Houston area subdivisions. And it adds a significant amount to your monthly mortgage payment that generic calculators don't account for.
After 20+ years as a Houston mortgage broker, I can tell you that MUD taxes are the number one hidden cost that catches buyers off guard. This guide explains what MUD is, how it works, how to look up your MUD rate, and how to factor it into your budget.
A Municipal Utility District (MUD) is a political subdivision of the State of Texas that provides water, sewer, drainage, and sometimes road infrastructure to a community that isn't served by a city's municipal utility system.
Here's how it works in practice:
The MUD tax is collected alongside your other property taxes and included in your monthly mortgage escrow payment. It is not a separate bill. It's baked into your property tax rate.
There are over 900 MUD districts in the Houston metro area. If you're buying in a newer subdivision outside the city limits of Houston, Sugar Land, Pearland, or other incorporated cities, there's a good chance you're in a MUD. Always check.
MUD tax rates vary widely. A mature MUD with most bonds paid off might add only $0.10 to $0.25 per $100 of assessed value. A newer MUD with recently issued bonds can add $1.00 to $1.50+ per $100.
Here's what that looks like in real monthly dollars on a $400,000 home.
| MUD Tax Rate (per $100) | Annual MUD Tax ($400K home) | Monthly Impact | Typical Community Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0.00 (no MUD) | $0 | $0 | Inner Loop, older suburbs, incorporated cities |
| $0.25 | $1,000 | $83 | Mature MUD (15+ years old, partially paid off) |
| $0.50 | $2,000 | $167 | Established MUD (Cinco Ranch, parts of Sugar Land) |
| $0.75 | $3,000 | $250 | Mid age MUD (5 to 15 years old) |
| $1.00 | $4,000 | $333 | Newer MUD (Elyson, Cross Creek Ranch) |
| $1.25 | $5,000 | $417 | New MUD with heavy infrastructure bonds |
| $1.50+ | $6,000+ | $500+ | Brand new MUD, maximum bond issuance |
That $333 to $500 per month is real money. It's the equivalent of adding $55,000 to $80,000 to your home price in terms of monthly payment impact. And it directly affects how much home you can qualify for.
Let's compare what the same income buys you in a MUD area versus a non-MUD area. Both examples assume a $400,000 home, 5% down, 6.5% rate, conventional loan.
| Cost Component | Heights (No MUD, 2.1% total tax) | First Colony Sugar Land (Low MUD, 2.6% total) | Elyson Katy (High MUD, 3.3% total) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal + Interest | $2,402 | $2,402 | $2,402 |
| Property Tax (escrow) | $700 | $867 | $1,100 |
| Homeowners Insurance | $275 | $245 | $235 |
| PMI | $152 | $152 | $152 |
| HOA | $0 to $50 | $90 | $150 |
| Total Monthly | $3,529 to $3,579 | $3,756 | $4,039 |
The difference between the Heights (no MUD) and Elyson (high MUD) is $460 to $510 per month on the same priced home. That's $5,520 to $6,120 per year. Over a 30 year mortgage, you're paying $165,000 to $183,000 more in total housing costs.
See how MUD taxes change your payment on any Houston home by running the numbers in our mortgage analyzer.
Now, the Heights and Elyson serve very different lifestyles and have very different home types at $400,000. The point isn't that one is better than the other. The point is that you need to know the real monthly cost before you commit.
This is why I calculate the full monthly payment for every address my buyers are considering. An online mortgage calculator that uses a default 2.0% tax rate will underestimate your payment by $200 to $500 per month if you're buying in a MUD area. That's a dangerous error. Learn more about how much house you can actually afford in Houston.
The short answer: most newer master planned communities in unincorporated areas. Here's a breakdown by region.
See our complete Katy neighborhood guide for detailed breakdowns of each subdivision.
See our Sugar Land neighborhood guide for the full comparison.
Before you make an offer on any Houston area home, look up the actual tax rate for that specific address. Here's how.
The property detail page will list every taxing entity and its rate. Add them up for the total tax rate. Or better yet, let me do it. I pull tax rates for every property my buyers evaluate.
In theory, yes. MUD bonds are issued with a repayment schedule, typically 15 to 30 years. As bonds are paid off, the MUD tax rate should decrease.
In practice, it's more complicated:
The takeaway: don't buy in a high MUD area assuming the rate will drop significantly during your time in the home. Budget based on the current rate.
First Colony in Sugar Land is a good example of what happens when MUD bonds are paid off. It was developed in the late 1980s and 1990s. Most of its MUD bonds have been retired, and the total tax rate is now 2.55% to 2.65%. Compare that to Riverstone (also Sugar Land), developed in the 2000s and 2010s, with a total rate of 3.0% to 3.10%. Same city, same school district, very different tax bills. Give it time and Riverstone's rate will likely come down too. But "give it time" means 10 to 20 years.
When your lender calculates your debt to income (DTI) ratio, they include the full PITI payment: principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. A higher tax rate means a higher monthly payment, which means you qualify for a lower purchase price.
| Scenario | Non-MUD Area (2.2% total) | MUD Area (3.2% total) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Household Income | $120,000 | $120,000 | Same |
| Max DTI (45%) | $4,500/month | $4,500/month | Same |
| Available for Housing | $4,500 | $4,500 | Same |
| Max Purchase Price | ~$420,000 | ~$365,000 | $55,000 less |
Same income. Same savings. Same credit score. $55,000 less buying power in the MUD area. That's one of the biggest reasons I calculate true buying power based on where you want to buy, not just a blanket number. Read more in our Houston affordability guide.
MUD taxes are not inherently bad. They fund the infrastructure that makes your subdivision possible: clean water, sewer, drainage, and roads. Without MUDs, many of Houston's popular suburbs simply would not exist. The master planned communities in Katy, Cypress, and the Woodlands area that attract thousands of families every year were largely built using MUD financing. It is a proven model for suburban development in Texas.
But MUD taxes are expensive. They can add $200 to $400+ per month to your mortgage payment. They reduce your buying power by $30,000 to $70,000. And most online mortgage calculators don't account for them at all.
The biggest mistake Houston buyers make is not knowing the MUD rate before they make an offer. Don't be that buyer. Look it up. Run the real numbers. Compare your options across neighborhoods. If you are also evaluating family neighborhoods, our best Houston neighborhoods for families guide ranks areas by school quality, crime rates, and total cost of ownership including MUD impact.
That's exactly what I do for every client. I pull the actual tax rates, build the complete monthly payment, and make sure you know exactly what you're signing up for.
Book a free consultation or call me at 713-548-7350. Let's run the real numbers for wherever you're looking to buy.
Ben Helstein, InSync Homes & Loans
About the Author: Ben Helstein is a dual licensed real estate broker and mortgage loan originator at InSync Homes & Loans in Houston, TX (NMLS #1577314, Company NMLS #1829321). He helps Houston buyers, sellers, and investors navigate real estate and financing under one roof. Learn more at https://insync.homes.