Katy TX: Neighborhoods, Schools, MUD Taxes, and Home Prices - Ben Helstein

Katy TX: Neighborhoods, Schools, MUD Taxes, and Home Prices

Katy Is Booming. But the Real Costs Vary Wildly by Subdivision.

Katy is one of the fastest growing areas in the Houston metro. The combination of top rated Katy ISD schools, Energy Corridor proximity, and master planned communities with resort style amenities draws thousands of new families every year.

But here's what most buyers discover too late: the monthly cost of a $400,000 home in Katy can vary by $300 to $500 depending on which subdivision you choose. The reason is MUD taxes. Newer Katy communities carry significantly higher tax rates than established ones, and that difference translates directly into your monthly mortgage payment.

I've been a mortgage broker in Houston for over 20 years. I've helped hundreds of families buy in the Katy area. This guide breaks down the five most popular Katy subdivisions with real numbers: home prices, MUD tax rates, Katy ISD school ratings, HOA fees, and commute times to the Energy Corridor, Galleria, and Med Center.

If you're also considering other suburbs, check out our Sugar Land guide and best Houston family neighborhoods for comparison.

Katy at a Glance

Detail Katy Area
Population (Greater Katy) ~400,000+
Counties Harris, Fort Bend, Waller
Primary School District Katy ISD
Median Home Price (Q1 2026) $365,000
Price Range $250,000 to $800,000+
Property Tax Rate (typical) 2.7% to 3.5%
Commute to Energy Corridor 15 to 30 min
Commute to Galleria 30 to 45 min
Commute to Med Center 35 to 50 min

Katy's property tax rates are among the highest in the Houston metro. Katy ISD's school tax rate alone is approximately $1.28 per $100, which is one of the highest school rates in the area. Add MUD taxes on top of that, and total rates in newer Katy subdivisions can exceed 3.3%. This is money that comes out of your monthly payment. Make sure you understand it before you buy. Our property tax guide explains how it all works.

Katy ISD: The Schools That Drive the Market

Katy ISD is the primary reason families move to Katy. The district serves over 92,000 students and is one of the highest rated large school districts in Texas. Here's what you need to know.

Overall District Performance

  • TEA District Rating: B (2024 to 2025)
  • Multiple TEA Distinguished campuses
  • Strong STEM, fine arts, and athletics programs
  • Consistently high SAT/ACT scores across most campuses

High Schools by Area

High School TEA Rating Feeds From Notable Programs
Tompkins HS A Cross Creek Ranch, Firethorne Strong academics, newer campus (opened 2017)
Cinco Ranch HS A Cinco Ranch Excellent academics, strong athletics, established
Taylor HS B Parts of Cinco Ranch, older Katy Solid all around, large campus
Katy HS B Central Katy, Cane Island (some zones) Historic campus, strong football tradition
Jordan HS A Elyson, newer communities Newest Katy ISD campus, opened 2020
Paetow HS B Cane Island, western Katy Newer campus, growing programs

School zoning changes as Katy ISD grows and opens new campuses. Always verify the current school zone for any specific address on the Katy ISD website before making a buying decision.

Katy Subdivisions: The Complete Breakdown

Cinco Ranch

Detail Cinco Ranch
Price Range $300,000 to $650,000
Home Sizes 2,000 to 5,000 sq ft
Year Built 1997 to 2015
Total Tax Rate ~2.85% to 3.00%
MUD Rate ~$0.45 to $0.55 per $100
HOA (monthly) $90 to $145
High School Cinco Ranch HS (TEA: A)
Commute to Energy Corridor 15 to 25 min

Cinco Ranch is the gold standard for Katy master planned communities. It's fully built out, which means mature trees, established amenities (multiple pools, fitness centers, tennis courts, a massive lake), and a strong sense of community.

The key advantage of Cinco Ranch is its relatively lower MUD rate compared to newer Katy communities. Many sections have been paying down bonds for 15 to 25 years, so the MUD portion has decreased. The total tax rate of ~2.85% to 3.00% is lower than Cross Creek Ranch, Elyson, or Cane Island.

Cinco Ranch also has the closest commute to the Energy Corridor and I-10, which makes it the top choice for Energy Corridor professionals. The trade off: homes are older (nothing built after ~2015), so you won't find the latest floor plans or finishes without renovations.

Cross Creek Ranch

Detail Cross Creek Ranch
Price Range $350,000 to $700,000+
Home Sizes 2,200 to 5,500 sq ft
Year Built 2010 to present
Total Tax Rate ~3.10% to 3.30%
MUD Rate ~$0.80 to $0.90 per $100
HOA (monthly) $115 to $175
High School Tompkins HS (TEA: A)
Commute to Energy Corridor 20 to 30 min

Cross Creek Ranch sits in Fulshear, technically outside Katy city limits but firmly in Katy ISD. It's one of the best selling master planned communities in Texas with good reason: newer homes, excellent amenities, and Tompkins High School (rated A by TEA).

The downside is the MUD rate. At $0.80 to $0.90 per $100, the MUD tax on a $400,000 home adds roughly $3,200 to $3,600 per year ($267 to $300/month) to your payment. Combined with Katy ISD's high school tax rate, the total property tax bill is substantial.

On a $450,000 home in Cross Creek Ranch, expect annual property taxes of approximately $13,950 to $14,850. That's $1,163 to $1,238 per month in your escrow. Read our MUD tax guide for details on how this affects your qualification.

Elyson

Detail Elyson
Price Range $320,000 to $600,000+
Home Sizes 1,800 to 4,500 sq ft
Year Built 2016 to present
Total Tax Rate ~3.20% to 3.40%
MUD Rate ~$1.00 to $1.10 per $100
HOA (monthly) $120 to $165
High School Jordan HS (TEA: A)
Commute to Energy Corridor 20 to 30 min

Elyson is one of the newest and fastest growing communities in the Katy area. It's developed by Newland Communities and features a farm to table community theme with an onsite farm, fresh market, and extensive trail system.

The homes are brand new with the latest floor plans and energy efficient construction. Jordan High School, the newest Katy ISD campus, is rated A by TEA and is building strong programs.

The catch: Elyson has one of the highest MUD rates in the Katy area. At $1.00 to $1.10 per $100, the MUD alone adds $4,000 to $4,400 per year on a $400,000 home. That's $333 to $367 per month. Combined with Katy ISD's school tax, total rates reach 3.2% to 3.4%.

For buyers who want brand new construction and top amenities and are comfortable with higher monthly costs, Elyson delivers. But you need to see the full payment picture. Book a free consultation and I'll run the real numbers for any Elyson listing.

Cane Island

Detail Cane Island
Price Range $380,000 to $750,000+
Home Sizes 2,200 to 5,000 sq ft
Year Built 2015 to present
Total Tax Rate ~3.10% to 3.30%
MUD Rate ~$0.90 to $1.05 per $100
HOA (monthly) $130 to $185
High School Paetow HS / Katy HS (varies by section)
Commute to Energy Corridor 20 to 30 min

Cane Island is a premium master planned community located along I-10 west of the Grand Parkway. It features a signature amenity center with a resort pool, fitness center, event spaces, and an extensive trail system. The community has a more upscale feel with larger lots and higher end finishes.

The MUD rate is comparable to Cross Creek Ranch, making the total monthly cost significant. On a $500,000 home, expect total annual property taxes of $15,500 to $16,500 ($1,292 to $1,375/month).

School zoning is a consideration. Depending on the section, homes may be zoned to Paetow HS (newer campus, rated B) or Katy HS (historic campus, rated B). Neither carries the same academic reputation as Cinco Ranch HS or Tompkins HS. If school prestige is your top priority, verify the zone carefully.

Firethorne

Detail Firethorne
Price Range $300,000 to $550,000
Home Sizes 2,000 to 4,000 sq ft
Year Built 2010 to present
Total Tax Rate ~3.00% to 3.20%
MUD Rate ~$0.80 to $0.95 per $100
HOA (monthly) $100 to $150
High School Tompkins HS (TEA: A)
Commute to Energy Corridor 25 to 35 min

Firethorne offers a more affordable entry point into the Katy market with access to the highly rated Tompkins High School. It sits south of I-10 near Cross Creek Ranch in the Fulshear area.

The community is smaller and less amenity heavy than Cinco Ranch or Cane Island, but the homes are newer and the school zoning is strong. For buyers who want Tompkins HS access at a lower price point than Cross Creek Ranch, Firethorne is the smart play.

MUD rates are meaningful but slightly lower than Elyson or Cane Island. The total tax picture is still higher than Cinco Ranch, but the lower entry price point can offset the rate difference in terms of total monthly payment.

Side by Side: Real Monthly Payment Comparison

Here's what a $400,000 home actually costs per month in each Katy subdivision. Assumes 5% down, conventional loan, 6.5% rate, homestead exemption filed.

Cost Component Cinco Ranch Cross Creek Elyson Cane Island Firethorne
Principal + Interest $2,402 $2,402 $2,402 $2,402 $2,402
Property Tax (escrow) $950 $1,067 $1,100 $1,067 $1,033
Homeowners Insurance $240 $235 $230 $235 $235
PMI $152 $152 $152 $152 $152
HOA $115 $145 $140 $155 $125
Total Monthly $3,859 $4,001 $4,024 $4,011 $3,947

Cinco Ranch saves you $142 to $165 per month compared to the newer communities. That's $1,704 to $1,980 per year. Over 10 years, it adds up to $17,000 to $20,000 in savings on the same priced home.

Want to model your own Katy payment with exact MUD rates and HOA dues? Our mortgage analyzer makes it easy to compare subdivisions side by side.

Elyson and Cane Island have the highest monthly costs. Cross Creek Ranch and Firethorne land in the middle. Cinco Ranch delivers the best value from a pure monthly payment standpoint.

These numbers don't include flood insurance (most Katy subdivisions are in Zone X, meaning flood insurance is not required but still recommended). They also don't account for differences in energy costs. Newer homes in Elyson and Cane Island are generally more energy efficient than 2000s era homes in Cinco Ranch, which can save $50 to $100/month on utilities. Factor everything in.

Commute Times from Katy

Katy's proximity to I-10 and the Grand Parkway makes the Energy Corridor commute manageable. Other Houston job centers require more driving.

Destination From Cinco Ranch From Cross Creek/Firethorne From Elyson/Cane Island
Energy Corridor 15 to 25 min 20 to 30 min 20 to 30 min
Galleria 30 to 40 min 35 to 50 min 35 to 45 min
Texas Medical Center 35 to 50 min 40 to 55 min 40 to 55 min
Downtown Houston 35 to 50 min 40 to 55 min 40 to 55 min
Katy Mills Mall 10 min 12 min 8 min

If you work in the Energy Corridor, Katy is one of the best suburban options. If you commute to the Med Center or Downtown, consider whether Sugar Land or Pearland might offer a shorter drive.

Flood Risk in Katy

Katy's newer subdivisions generally have strong flood infrastructure with modern detention ponds and drainage systems. During Hurricane Harvey, most master planned communities in the Katy area avoided significant flooding, though areas near the Addicks and Barker reservoirs were heavily impacted.

  • Cinco Ranch: Most sections stayed dry during Harvey. Some areas near the periphery had street flooding but minimal home flooding.
  • Cross Creek Ranch / Firethorne: Designed with post Harvey drainage standards. Low flood risk.
  • Elyson: Newest community with modern flood mitigation. Built to current standards.
  • Cane Island: Low flood risk. Good drainage infrastructure.

Always check the specific lot's FEMA flood zone designation. Our flood zone buying guide shows you exactly how to check and what to look for.

New Construction in Katy

Cross Creek Ranch, Elyson, and Cane Island all have active new construction from major builders including Perry Homes, Toll Brothers, Taylor Morrison, Highland Homes, and others.

Builder incentives in Katy are common, especially during slower market periods. These can include:

  • Interest rate buydowns (typically 1% to 2% for 1 to 3 years)
  • Closing cost credits ($5,000 to $15,000)
  • Design center upgrades ($10,000 to $30,000)

One important warning: many builders offer these incentives only if you use their preferred lender. Their preferred lender may not offer the best rate or terms. Always compare with an independent mortgage broker before committing. I've saved Katy buyers thousands by beating builder lender rates while still capturing the builder incentives. Read our new construction guide for the full strategy.

If you're buying new construction in Katy, be aware that your first year property taxes will be based on land value only. In year two, the full assessment kicks in and your monthly payment can jump $300 to $600. I always budget for this increase with my buyers so there are no surprises.

Who Should Buy in Katy

  • Energy Corridor professionals. The commute from Katy to the Energy Corridor is one of the shortest of any Houston suburb. Cinco Ranch is particularly well positioned.
  • Families who prioritize top rated schools. Katy ISD is one of the strongest districts in Texas. If school quality is your top criterion, Katy delivers.
  • Buyers who want new construction. Elyson, Cross Creek Ranch, and Cane Island all offer brand new homes with modern floor plans and energy efficiency.
  • Buyers with higher income and comfort with higher monthly costs. MUD taxes make Katy more expensive on a monthly basis than many alternatives. Make sure your budget supports it.

Who Might Want to Look Elsewhere

  • Med Center or Downtown commuters. Katy adds 10 to 20 minutes compared to Sugar Land or Pearland for Med Center commutes.
  • Budget conscious buyers. The combination of Katy ISD's high school tax rate and MUD taxes makes Katy one of the more expensive Houston suburbs on a monthly payment basis. If you need to minimize monthly costs, look at Pearland, parts of Sugar Land, or League City.
  • Buyers who want no MUD. Very few Katy area homes are outside MUD districts. If avoiding MUD is important, consider inner loop Houston, Bellaire, West University, or incorporated Sugar Land.

My Take After 20+ Years

Katy is a powerhouse suburb. The schools are excellent, the communities are well designed, and the Energy Corridor access is hard to beat. But Katy's high tax rates mean the real monthly cost is consistently higher than what buyers expect from online calculators.

The single best thing you can do before buying in Katy is get a full payment breakdown that includes the exact MUD rate, Katy ISD school tax, HOA dues, and insurance for the specific home you're considering. Generic estimates will be wrong by hundreds of dollars per month.

I build this analysis for every buyer I work with. It takes the guesswork out of the biggest financial decision you'll make.

Book a free consultation or call me at 713-548-7350. I'll run the exact numbers for any Katy home and help you understand what you're really signing up for.

Ben Helstein, InSync Homes & Loans

About the Author: Ben Helstein is a dual licensed real estate broker and mortgage loan originator at InSync Homes & Loans in Houston, TX (NMLS #1577314, Company NMLS #1829321). He helps Houston buyers, sellers, and investors navigate real estate and financing under one roof. Learn more at https://insync.homes.

Disclaimer

Join My Blog

Houston real estate and mortgage insights from Ben Helstein, dual licensed broker. FHA, VA, conventional, and investment loan breakdowns. Neighborhood guides, market data, and homebuyer strategies for the Houston metro.
Subscribe