Home Value Report
400 Rocco Rd
BIG SPRING, TX 79720
Currently not for sale
$238,066
2025 Market Value Per Appraisal District
Listing traffic report table
Full Bathrooms 0
Built Square Feet 2,168
Lot Square Feet 16,727

Valuations by Third Party Providers

Using a REALTOR is the best way to determine the market price of a home. Start this process by viewing the third-party valuations and then contact a Realtor to determine a reasonable purchase price for a home.

Home Value Comparables
AVM Value
$240K
$110.70/sqft
AVM Value
$237K
$109.13/sqft
AVM Value
$234K
$107.84/sqft
AVM Value
$238K
$109.81/sqft
Value Range
$221K - $259K
Value Range
$208K - $265K
Value Range
$222K - $245K
Value Range
$ 238,066
Confidence Score
92%

Margin of Error*: 8%
Confidence Score
93%

Margin of Error*: 12%
Confidence Score
NA
Confidence Score
NA
Limitations: This represents an estimated sale price for this property. It is not the same as the opinion of value in an appraisal developed by a licensed appraiser under the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice. The values do not include a physical or visual inspection of the subject property. User shall not use the values in lieu of an appraisal by a licensed appraiser or as a basis for making any financial decision.

Loading...
General Description

400 Rocco Rd (currently not for sale) is located in Barnes subdivision in Howard County. Scroll to see the property features, tax value, mortgage calculator, nearby schools and similar homes for sale. The property information herein and below is from the county appraisal district and should be independently verified.

Listing Status Currently not for sale
Market Value $238,066
Address 400 Rocco Rd
City BIG SPRING
State TX
Zip Code 79720
County Howard County
Subdivision BARNES
Legal Description ACRES: 0.384 LT 1 BK 4 BARNES 90X186 076 BLK/TRACT 311N 0.384 ACRES
Building Size 2,168 Sqft201 (m²)./Appraisal District
Lot Size 16,727 Sqft1554 (m²)./Appraisal District
Year Built 1973 / Appraisal District
Property Tax
Cost/Sqft Based on Market Value
Market Value Per Appraisal District
Tax Year Cost/Sqft Market Value Change Tax Assessment Change
2012 $43.87 $95,105 $95,105
2013 $38.09 $82,575 -13.17% $82,575 -13.17%
2014 $49.03 $106,289 +28.72% $90,832 +10.00%
2015 $51.27 $111,156 +4.58% $99,915 +10.00%
2016 $53.11 $115,134 +3.58% $109,906 +10.00%
2017 $70.81 $153,510 +33.33% $120,897 +10.00%
2018 $69.95 $151,644 -1.22% $132,987 +10.00%
2019 $69.09 $149,782 -1.23% $146,286 +10.00%
2020 $77.86 $168,797 +12.70% $160,915 +10.00%
2021 $79.88 $173,188 +2.60% $173,188 +7.63%
2022 $117.55 $254,842 +47.15% $190,507 +10.00%
2023 $102.47 $222,150 -12.83% $209,558 +10.00%
2024 $111.33 $241,372 +8.65% $230,514 +10.00%
2025 $109.81 $238,066 -1.37% $238,066 +3.28%
2025 County Appraisal District Tax Value
2025 County Appraisal District Tax Value
Market Land Value $19,236
Market Improvement Value $218,830
Total Market Value $238,066
Total Tax Amount $3,417
2025 Tax Rates
2025 Tax Rates
HOWARD COUNTY 0.3017 %
COAHOMA ISD 0.9169 %
HOWARD COLLEGE 0.2166 %
Total Tax Rate 1.4353 %