Home Value Report
1800 Thompson St
LA MARQUE, TX 77568
Currently not for sale
$250,940
2025 Market Value Per Appraisal District
Listing traffic report table
Bedrooms 4
Full Bathrooms 2
Half Bathrooms 1
Built Square Feet 1,770
Lot Square Feet 7,239

Valuations by Third Party Providers

Using a REALTOR is the best way to determine the market price of a home. Start this process by viewing the third-party valuations and then contact a Realtor to determine a reasonable purchase price for a home.

Home Value Comparables
AVM Value
$270K
$152.54/sqft
AVM Value
$251K
$141.77/sqft
Value Range
$257K - $284K
Value Range
$ 250,940
Confidence Score
95%

Margin of Error*: 5%
Confidence Score
NA
Limitations: This represents an estimated sale price for this property. It is not the same as the opinion of value in an appraisal developed by a licensed appraiser under the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice. The values do not include a physical or visual inspection of the subject property. User shall not use the values in lieu of an appraisal by a licensed appraiser or as a basis for making any financial decision.

Loading...
General Description

1800 Thompson St (currently not for sale) is located in Thomas L subdivision in Galveston County. Scroll to see the property features, tax value, mortgage calculator, nearby schools and similar homes for sale. The property information herein and below is from the county appraisal district and should be independently verified.

Listing Status Currently not for sale
Market Value $250,940
Address 1800 Thompson St
City LA MARQUE
State TX
Zip Code 77568
County Galveston County
Subdivision THOMAS L
Legal Description ABST 150 PAGE 1 LOT 2 LILLIE THOMAS SUB
Bedroom 4 Bedroom(s)
Bath 2 Full & 1 Half Bath(s)
Building Size 1,770 Sqft164 (m²)./Appraisal District
Lot Size 7,239 Sqft673 (m²)./Appraisal District
Property Tax
Cost/Sqft Based on Market Value
Market Value Per Appraisal District
Tax Year Cost/Sqft Market Value Change Tax Assessment Change
2018 $0.94 $1,670 $1,670
2019 $0.94 $1,670 0.00% $1,670 0.00%
2020 $0.94 $1,670 0.00% $1,670 0.00%
2021 $2.32 $4,110 +146.11% $4,110 +146.11%
2022 $69.25 $122,580 +2,882.48% $122,580 +2,882.48%
2023 $122.32 $216,510 +76.63% $216,510 +76.63%
2024 $155.62 $275,450 +27.22% $259,812 +20.00%
2025 $141.77 $250,940 -8.90% $250,940 -3.41%
2025 County Appraisal District Tax Value
2025 County Appraisal District Tax Value
Market Land Value $19,470
Market Improvement Value $231,470
Total Market Value $250,940
Total Tax Amount $5,539
2025 Tax Rates
2025 Tax Rates
GALVESTON COUNTY 0.3227 %
MAINLAND COLLEGE 0.2638 %
LA MARQUE CITY 0.4185 %
TEXAS CITY ISD 1.1543 %
COUNTY ROAD/FLOOD 0.0030 %
DRAINAGE 02 0.0451 %
Total Tax Rate 2.2073 %
Learn more about
Galveston County Appraisal District →