All Photos

2607 Birchmere Ct

Katy, TX 77450

All Photos
5 Beds
4 Full Bath
1 ½ Bath
22,869
Lotsize SqFt.

Single-Family

About 2607 Birchmere Ct, Katy, TX 77450

Marvelous estate home, custom-built by Vincent Kickerillo, with a heated swimming pool, hot tub, and 2026 roof on a half-acre cul-de-sac lot with lake views. Well over $300,000 in upgrades and updates. 24-hour manned gated-entry subdivision. This home did not flood during Harvey. Engineered wood plank floors, Taj Mahal quartzite counters, outdoor kitchen under covered patio, pool safety net, 5-burner cooktop with downdraft, double stainless ovens, built-in refrigerator, wood staircase, additional staircase, wooden plantation shutters, balcony, and a 3-car garage. The chandeliers in the dining room and the den are excluded from the sale. *** The house to the left is currently being remodeled. No fire, no accidental damage, just being remodeled and expanded.***

General Description

MLS#:
44369978 (HAR)
Listing Price:
$ 1,799,900 ($290.87/sqft.)
$Convert
Listing Status:
For Sale
Address:
2607 Birchmere Ct
City:
Katy
State:
TX
Zip Code:
77450
County:
Harris County
Subdivision:
Lakeforest of Kelliwood
Legal Description:
LT 9 BLK 1 LAKEFOREST OF KELLIWOOD
Property Type:
Single-Family
Bedrooms:
5 Bedroom(s)
Baths:
4 Full & 1 Half Bath(s)
Garage(s):
3 / Attached
Stories:
2
Style:
Traditional
Year Built:
2003 / Appraisal District
Building Sqft.:
6,188 /Builder
Lot Size:
22,869 Sqft. /Appraisal District
Maintenance Fee:
$ 500 / Annually
Key Map©:
486P

Family Room:
25x23, 1st
Dining:
19x16, 1st
Kitchen:
18x15, 1st
Breakfast:
19x10, 1st
Primary Bedroom:
22x18, 1st
Bedroom:
14x13, 2nd
Bedroom:
19x16, 2nd
Bedroom:
20x13, 2nd
Bedroom:
19x17, 2nd
Game Room:
24x22, 2nd
Home Office/Study:
19x18, 1st
Utility Room Desc:
11x9, 1st

Interior Features

Fireplace:
1/Gaslog Fireplace
Floors:
Carpet, Engineered Wood, Tile, Wood
Countertop:
Quartzite, Granite
Kitchen Description:
Breakfast Bar, Butler Pantry, Island w/ Cooktop, Kitchen open to Family Room, Walk-in Pantry
Bedroom Description:
En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet
Room Description:
1 Living Area, Breakfast Room, Butlers Pantry, Den, Entry, Family Room, Formal Dining, Gameroom Up, Home Office/Study, Living Area - 1st Floor, Utility Room in House
Bathroom Description:
Half Bath, Hollywood Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Vanity Area
Cooling:
Central Electric, Zoned
Heating:
Central Gas, Zoned
Connections:
Electric Dryer Connections, Gas Dryer Connections, Washer Connections
Energy Feature:
Ceiling Fans, Digital Program Thermostat, Insulated/Low-E windows, Insulation - Other, North/South Exposure
Interior:
2 Staircases, Alarm System - Owned, Crown Molding, Fire/Smoke Alarm, Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceiling, Refrigerator Included, Window Coverings

Private Pool Desc:
Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Pool With Hot Tub Attached
Exterior Type:
Cement Board, Stone, Stucco
Water Amenity:
Lake View
Lot Description:
Corner, Cul-De-Sac, Subdivision Lot, Water View
Garage Carport:
Double-Wide Driveway
Water Sewer:
Public Sewer, Public Water, Water District
Front Door Face:
Southeast
Exterior:
Back Green Space, Back Yard, Back Yard Fenced, Balcony, Controlled Subdivision Access, Covered Patio/Deck, Fully Fenced, Outdoor Kitchen, Patio/Deck, Side Yard, Spa/Hot Tub, Sprinkler System, Subdivision Tennis Court

Property Tax for 2607 Birchmere Ct, Katy, TX 77450

Cost/sqft based on Tax Value

Tax Year Cost/sqft Tax Assessment Change
2025 $191.16 $1,182,909 10.00%
2024 $173.78 $1,075,372 -2.24%
2023 $177.76 $1,100,000 0.00%
2022 $177.76 $1,100,000 -0.37%
2021 $178.43 $1,104,136 2.98%
2020 $173.27 $1,072,203 -2.52%
2019 $177.75 $1,099,894 -5.07%
2018 $187.23 $1,158,578 0.00%
2017 $187.23 $1,158,578 6.36%
2016 $176.03 $1,089,290 10.00%
2015 $160.03 $990,264 10.00%
2014 $145.48 $900,240 -8.62%
2013 $159.21 $985,185 0.00%
2012 $159.21 $985,185

2025 Harris County Appraisal District Tax Value

Market Land Value: $255,218
Market Improvement Value: $1,426,364
Total Market Value: $1,681,582

2025 Tax Rates

KATY ISD: 1.1171 %
HARRIS COUNTY: 0.3810 %
HC FLOOD CONTROL DIST: 0.0497 %
PORT OF HOUSTON AUTHORITY: 0.0059 %
HC HOSPITAL DIST: 0.1876 %
HC DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: 0.0048 %
HC EMERG SRV DIST 48: 0.1000 %
NOTTINGHAM CNTRY MUD: 0.2499 %
Total Tax Rate: 2.0959 %

harris County Appraisal District