Posted by
Jerri Alonzo

WHEN DO I HAVE TO DISCLOSE MY RELATIONSHIP TO THE SELLER

I AM LISTING A HOME FOR MY SON. THIS IS MY FIRST TIME AS A LISTING AGENT. HOWEVER, I AM WORKING ON COMPLETING THE MLS FORM FOR SINGLE FAMILY AND LISTING AGREEMENT.

Post an Answer
Report Abuse:
Click Here
Asked by
REALTORS®
Status
Open

WHEN DO I HAVE TO DISCLOSE MY RELATIONSHIP TO THE SELLER

By Jerri Alonzo   
Posted on Aug 12, 2017 in Topic: Realtor Only
Add to Favorites
 
I AM LISTING A HOME FOR MY SON. THIS IS MY FIRST TIME AS A LISTING AGENT. HOWEVER, I AM WORKING ON COMPLETING THE MLS FORM FOR SINGLE FAMILY AND LISTING AGREEMENT.
Status: Open
Viewed: 140
Asked by: REALTORS®
Posted: 5 days ago
Report Abuse: Click Here
Bronze
Nelle Tatum
about 5 days ago
You just disclose upfront. It is not usually a big deal if the buyer has representation. There is also disclosure notice in zipforms. If the buyer does not have representation check with your broker about how he or she handles dual agency.


about 5 days ago
Bronze
Joe Miles
about 5 days ago
The earlier, the better. I would suggest disclosing as early as possible.


about 5 days ago
Bronze
Pamela Banks
about 5 days ago
If I am buying, selling or leasing property for a relative, do I need to disclose that I have a real estate license?
Yes. If you are acting on your own behalf or on behalf of your spouse, parent or child, you must inform any person with whom you deal that you are a licensed broker or sales agent acting on that relative’s behalf. This notice must be in writing. A license holder shall not use the license holder’s expertise to the disadvantage of a person with whom the license holder deals. [Rule 535.144(c)]

If a buyer's agent is required to disclose his or her status as the buyer’s agent to a listing broker when setting up a showing appointment, must the listing broker also disclose to the buyer's agent that the listing broker represents the seller?
Yes, on the first contact with the license holder representing the buyer. [TRELA §1101.558(b)].


Source:


https://www.trec.texas.gov/public/frequently-asked-questions

about 5 days ago
Bronze
Rashonda Smith
about 4 days ago
Yes you must disclose your relationship as soon as possible. The agent remarks in MLS should reflect this information so that potential buyers and their agents will be privy to this information before they view the home. This allows them to make an informed decision and possible offer if they decide to enter into negotiations.


about 4 days ago
Bronze
Eboni Taylor
about 4 days ago
You disclose it at first meet and just make sure you put it in the agent notes on the listing.


about 4 days ago
Bronze
Keith Burrhus
about 4 days ago
I agree w Rashonda, you should disclose in the mls Agent Remarks section. Also the One to Four Family contract, paragraph 4, LICENSE HOLDER DISCLOSURE. Its right there on page one of the contract, allowing you to disclose to all parties in the transaction.


about 4 days ago
Gold
Dominik Szabo
about 4 days ago
Speak to your Broker. Remember Disclosure it the best policy, this should be on the MLS Agent Remarks, as well as in the listing agreement and the 1-4 family resale agreement.

Dominik Szabo
Brockway Realty L.L.C.
(832) 844 1724
DominikRealtor.com
** The Doctor of Real Estate in Houston Texas **
" Professional, Courteous, and Informed "


about 4 days ago
Bronze
Victor Jaramillo
about 4 days ago
It will be a good advice to follow the instruction of your Broker, I personally would make a practice of disclosing any personal interest or related party, regardless. It would probably be a better idea not to offer representation to one party, if the other is a related party or family member. could be that your judgement as to be fear for both parties be compromise.
Victor Jaramillo
Sales Agent
REALM Professionals
(904) 600-8900 Cell
(281) 377-7300 Off
(281) 598-9057 Fax
www.har.com/victorjaramillo
www.victorjaramillo.backagentsite.com
The finest compliment I can ever receive is a referral from my friends and clients!!!
Thank you!


about 4 days ago
Bronze
Ryan Kohn
about 3 days ago
Disclose immediately. Put in Agent remarks, may also make public offer instructions in Docs section with instruction to place "Listing agent is parent of seller" under paragraph 4, I would also put it in Public remarks, but keep an eye on your email in case HAR has an issue with it being there. If you show the home to a potential buyer, I would bring and IABS along with a written statement of relationship and get it signed before walking through the house. It's fairly easy to get these signed, just let them know they are not contracts, only disclosures and it is a TREC requirement before we can have a real estate conversation.


about 3 days ago
Disclaimer: Answers provided are just opinions and should not be accepted as advice.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Find a Pro

Search Real Estate Professionals

Advertisement